1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A Parlament a folyó mellett …

"A Parlament a folyó mellett fekszik."

Translation:The Parliament lies next to the river.

October 25, 2016

26 Comments


StevenMans2

In English, "the" for parliament wouldn't be used here. We would use either "Parliament" or "the Parliament building." "The Parliament" would refer to the body of people that make up the governmental organization.


Wazav94

The word 'Parlament' is one of the official name of the Hungarian parliament (the building). Shouldn't one use 'the' in this case, either?


StevenMans2

This is a tricky one, I admit, in English, in that we can use the same base noun for both a structure and an organization. Adding the article "the" is the only way we use to differentiate the two. Capitalizing "Parliament" won't help in spoken English, so we have historically used "the" to allow us to differentiate. While Hungarian might use "A", to refer to the building, in English we would.


Wazav94

I don't perfectly understand. So 'the parliament' means the system/organization or the building?

Anyway, we use Parliament in Hungarian only in the case of the building. The organization is 'országgyűlés' (' country assembly' literally) or in a more complex way: 'parlamentáris rendszer' -'parliamentary system'.


StevenMans2

Yep, I understand the difference in Hungarian. The problem is the lesson doesn't accept the proper English version.


Wazav94

So the 'Parliament' is the organization (it was a bit ambigious first from what you wrote).

Definitly report it next time. I think it could be fair to approve both because who is not a native Enlish speaker would write rather the Parliament in this case.


Raphi_K

Often English speakers make this mistake too.

"The Parliament" is the legislative elected body of Government.

"The Parliament House" (a.k.a. "The Capitol") is where the above body convenes.


guntunge

What you are saying is that the given translation says: politicians don't tell the truth (or have a nap) and they are next to the river.


MacLomain

We don't really use "lies" very often in colloquial American English. "Is" would be better in this sentence.


AnCatDubh

It’s a parliament. ‘Lies’ fits perfectly.


kmargittai

Definitely "sits!"


Raphi_K

Well, maybe you don't - but it is still correct, and many times in English we do say it.


BetsyLowe

If it makes anybody feel better, in English we have "capitol" for the building housing the legislative body and "capital" for the city it meets in.


Judit294350

Only in American English!


Raphi_K

No, not only in American English!

For example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capitol_Theatre,_Sydney

https://www.tripadvisor.com/Restaurant_Review-g186338-d7231087-Reviews-The_Capitol-London_England.html

"A capitol is a building in which the legislative body of government meets." - in all English dialects - see: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/capital-vs-capitol/


Judit294350

Actually the OED (Oxford English Dictionary) which is a far better judge of UK English marks it as "American usage". Bryson's similarly marks it as US usage. What people call theatres or restaurants often plays on the exotic rather than language usage.


Raphi_K

This translation is wrong.

"The Parliament" is the legislative body of elected members, not the building in which they assemble.

The correct translation here should be "The Parliament House" or "The Capitol [building]"


Judit294350

Except when people say they are "going to parliament" they mean the building where parliament sits. So the translation is perfectly fine for UK English - possibly not for US English.


StevenMans2

Exactly. In English, removal of the article "the" implies the building, not the body.


EkS1xNex

I prefer "stands" rather than "lies" in spite of the Hungarian "fekszik". It should be accepted.


Patricia460976

Buildings stand, they don't lie - but us this true in non-USA English?


Judit294350

"Stand" is more common (in NZ English) but "lie" wouldn't raise an eyebrow.


KaiChiu1

I assume that the May in the multiple choices refers to Theresa?


Pivo302

In another sentence, translating "A Parlament" as "the Parliament" was marked wrong. It needed to be without "the".

And in this sentence, "the" is required, otherwise it is marked wrong. So I'm confused now.


Tielbert

Why didn't it accept "...near the river"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.