"Αυτή η γιορτή ήταν τοπική."

Translation:This holiday was local.

October 25, 2016

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

Would someone please indulge me by writing out Happy Birthday in Greek or pointing me to a website where I can find it. I have tried but so far have been unsuccessful. Thanks if you have the patience to answer this odd request. Maybe I should add I don't mean the translation in Greek of the English Happy Birthday but the one I have heard Greeks sing.

October 25, 2016

troll1995

I think you mean this(?): Να ζήσεις (name) και χρόνια πολλά, μεγάλος/μεγάλη να γίνεις με άσπρα μαλλιά, παντού να σκορπίζεις της γνώσης το φως και όλοι να λένε να ένας σοφός/μία σοφός. Note that μία σοφός for females is poetic license and not an alternative for σοφή that can be used everyday.

October 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

That's it, great, thanks, I got the άσπρα μαλλιά and the σοφός but the rest eluded me. I am delighted to get the rest. Many thanks. :-))

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

της νιότης is also sometimes heard instead of της γνώσης.

If articles such as http://www.tokoulouri.com/society/tis_gniosis/ are to be believed, wars have broken out over the question of which is correct, and http://www.slang.gr/lemma/22935-niosi-gnioti says that Franken-forms mixed from both words are also heard on occasion.

Perhaps point 3 of the latter page is a good way out :)

εγω παντα μπερδευομαι στο''παντου να σκορπιζεις της γνωσης η της νιοτης το φως'' κ λεω ενα της ''ωοοοηης'' και τελειωνει η υποθεση.

October 25, 2016

HongNhiNhi

''Χρόνια πολλά'' it can be used in other situations as well. Name day for example.

October 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

Icing on the cake, I loved it. Just waiting now for my next birthday invitation! :-))

October 26, 2016

jaye16

:-))

October 26, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.