"The new book is falling down next to this table."

Translation:Az új könyv leesik e mellé az asztal mellé.

October 25, 2016

3 Comments


Daniel640094

So emelle (with correct accent) is also a word? When do you use this as opposed to e melle (with correct accent) ?

October 25, 2016

vvsey

When it has a specific object, like in the sentence above, then it is "e mellé".

This table - Ez az asztal - a specific object
(To) next to this table - "E mellé az asztal mellé."

When it is not referring to a specific object, then it is "emellé".

(To) next to this - "Emellé" - no specific object mentioned.

October 25, 2016

Patricia460976

What happened to mellett

February 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.