1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The new book is falling down…

"The new book is falling down next to this table."

Translation:Az új könyv leesik e mellé az asztal mellé.

October 25, 2016

6 Comments


Daniel640094

So emelle (with correct accent) is also a word? When do you use this as opposed to e melle (with correct accent) ?


vvsey

When it has a specific object, like in the sentence above, then it is "e mellé".

This table - Ez az asztal - a specific object
(To) next to this table - "E mellé az asztal mellé."

When it is not referring to a specific object, then it is "emellé".

(To) next to this - "Emellé" - no specific object mentioned.


Patricia460976

What happened to mellett


JohnWeber786406

There is motion/destination involved in this sentence. The ground is the set destination as opposed to the book just falling.


Patricia460976

Ahhhh, I see. Thanks.


JohnWeber786406

I am trying to figure it out, too. It's tough and it threw me for a curve.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.