1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, es ist echt."

"Nein, es ist echt."

Translation:No, it is real.

February 10, 2013

17 Comments


Gildesh

What does it exactly mean, when german people say "ECHT" in answer to something that surprises them?


philster043

Maybe it's something like REALLY? Although, I know "Wirklich?" can also mean that. Not sure. Not a native speaker.


[deactivated user]

    Edited:

    Our example points to be genuine / real.

    If used in a question to confirm what the speaker just said like in:

    "This is goes as fast as lighting!, Really?"

    "Das ist schnell wie ein Blitz!, Wirlich?" or in Berlin/Brandenburg slang "Hey, echt {Mann}?

    And I agree with Siebenundzwanzig below in a way that it is Berlin/Brandenburg and north German slang to use "echt" like his.


Siebenundzwanzig

    Wow... confusing! xD I hear "echt" a lot, in the program Extr@, which, come to think of it, makes sense, ... Nic, the guy in the German version, says "echt cool", which I figure means "really cool". "Du musst sehen, echt cool aus!" or something like that.


Siebenundzwanzig

    ...ist nicht wahr! (naja... vielleicht ist es ein Geheimnis. :P)


dawsonlinda8

    In the lesson I just completed "genuine" was given as a translation of "echt", but it apparently "No, it is genuine" is not a correct translation of "Nein, es ist echt." ????? Strange.


cbjj

    It should be accepted. Did you report it?


    [deactivated user]

      "No, it is genuine." Works now. :-)


kanko

      Should I prononunce echt as "esht" or as "ejt" ?


AhmadMashan

      When one of these vowels 'a,o,u' is follow by 'ch' then you pronounce it as j, other than that sh or sorta, not exactly the same as English sh


kanko

      Actually plain "h" as in "Height" would be closer than "sh" with regards to how is pronounced in the majority of towns, but in some places it is pronounced like "sh" as in english "daSH". I figured this out recently on a site that illustrated the regional variations.

      I will post the link if I can find it again. Thanks a lot for the help!


TheMinecra99597

      Is this written by someone who frequently sees things that aren't real


5tk96

      Shouldn't ist come before es? The verb has always the second position in a sentence.


LuiRocha

      The comma separate it into two sentences So the ver is in the second part of the second sentence The first sentence has no verb


Charliebailey03

      Why is it not "Nein, ist es echt"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.