"Nein, es ist echt."

Translation:No, it is real.

February 10, 2013

14 Comments


Gildesh

What does it exactly mean, when german people say "ECHT" in answer to something that surprises them?

March 25, 2013

philster043

Maybe it's something like REALLY? Although, I know "Wirklich?" can also mean that. Not sure. Not a native speaker.

March 26, 2013

backtoschool

Edited:

Our example points to be genuine / real.

If used in a question to confirm what the speaker just said like in:

"This is goes as fast as lighting!, Really?"

"Das ist schnell wie ein Blitz!, Wirlich?" or in Berlin/Brandenburg slang "Hey, echt {Mann}?

And I agree with Siebenundzwanzig below in a way that it is Berlin/Brandenburg and north German slang to use "echt" like his.

September 21, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Wow... confusing! xD I hear "echt" a lot, in the program Extr@, which, come to think of it, makes sense, ... Nic, the guy in the German version, says "echt cool", which I figure means "really cool". "Du musst sehen, echt cool aus!" or something like that.

April 1, 2014

Camiwaits

Echte Liebe!

May 6, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

...ist nicht wahr! (naja... vielleicht ist es ein Geheimnis. :P)

April 1, 2014

dawsonlinda8

In the lesson I just completed "genuine" was given as a translation of "echt", but it apparently "No, it is genuine" is not a correct translation of "Nein, es ist echt." ????? Strange.

February 10, 2013

cbjj

It should be accepted. Did you report it?

February 12, 2013

backtoschool

"No, it is genuine." Works now. :-)

September 21, 2013

4of92000

Shoot.

September 19, 2014

kanko

Should I prononunce echt as "esht" or as "ejt" ?

October 6, 2014

AhmadMashan

When one of these vowels 'a,o,u' is follow by 'ch' then you pronounce it as j, other than that sh or sorta, not exactly the same as English sh

November 26, 2015

kanko

Actually plain "h" as in "Height" would be closer than "sh" with regards to how is pronounced in the majority of towns, but in some places it is pronounced like "sh" as in english "daSH". I figured this out recently on a site that illustrated the regional variations.

I will post the link if I can find it again. Thanks a lot for the help!

November 26, 2015

TheMinecra99597

Is this written by someone who frequently sees things that aren't real

December 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.