"You are showing your book."

Translation:Δείχνεις το βιβλίο σου.

10/25/2016, 3:54:21 PM

8 Comments


Jon345104

Thanks got it Εσύ δείχνεις το βιβλίο σου

9/29/2018, 9:08:51 PM

stasavraam333

Is there anything in the English section to say that the answer isn't pluralised?

10/25/2016, 3:54:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I'm not sure what you mean exactly.

But "You are showing your book" could be speaking to one person or to several people.

Accordingly, Δείχνεις το βιβλίο σου and Δείχνετε το βιβλίο σας both make sense as a translation and should both be accepted.

10/25/2016, 4:22:06 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, both are accepted.

10/26/2016, 10:22:01 AM

SleepyTinman

I've just had δειχνετε rejected!

5/2/2018, 6:58:53 AM

mizinamo
Mod

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

5/2/2018, 7:44:06 AM

Jon345104

Εσείς δείχνεις το βιβλίο σου got marked wrong

9/29/2018, 8:54:03 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, because the subject εσείς does not match the verb δείχνεις or the possessive σου.

Εσείς is plural or formal, δείχνεις and σου are informal singular.

9/29/2018, 9:01:55 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.