1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Uczeń ogląda tygrysa."

"Uczeń ogląda tygrysa."

Translation:The pupil is watching the tiger.

October 25, 2016

16 Comments


Zenobiusz42

Ten "speaker" mówi, jakby chodziło jej o: Uczeń nie ogląda tygrysa. Przynajmniej według mnie.


IvesAB

Let me see if I am getting a grasp on the cases: "tygrys" becomes "tygrysa" in the accusative because it is a masculine animate noun, and as such the accusative=genitive, right?


IvesAB

Great, thank you!


Julia604611

Wait i thought that animals didn't count... Are there certain cases that it's personal and certain ones where it's animate?


alik1989

Personal is a subcategory of animate. All personal nouns are animate, but not all animate nouns are personal.

Animate includes all people and animals, and recently certain foods, sports, brands and IT-related terms joined that group as well.

Masculine personal (virile) is distinguished in both singular and plural, whereas animate non-personal (nonvirile) is only distinguished in singular.

Uczeń ogląda tygrysa (acc=gen).
Uczeń ogląda tygrysy (acc=nom).


Chicagoski

Is "the pupil is observing the tiger" acceptable?


Jellei

I think that should just be the direct translation "obserwuje".


ellewrobo

Ogląda = to ogle, is ogling?


RobinB896941

That's my easy bridge to remembering oglądać, though it's a somewhat false friend: to ogle really means to eye up or stare at another person (maybe in a creepy way; maybe as a prelude to flirting). In Polish I suspect that the pejorative gapić się na... is closer than oglądać to ogle.


Jellei

No, not really.


Iulia586815

can I say schoolboy?


Jellei

You can, I added it now. But it will probably not be accepted in other sentences, so maybe it's better to just say "pupil".


DorothyRoholt

I put " The student is vewing the tiger" and it was marked wrong. Viewing was listed as a possible definiton.But maybe not here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.