1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I would like some informatio…

"I would like some information, please."

Translation:Θέλω μία πληροφορία παρακαλώ.

October 25, 2016

6 Comments


Yiannis49

Why is the El sentence in the indicative when the En is in the conditional?


Jimbo236

Shouldn't the translation of I would like be more like Θα ήθελα than simple I want / θέλω


DemetriosM2

I find it very unique here that "μία" is used to mean "some". Would "λίγο" also be appropriate in this case?


mizinamo

I think it's like German Auskunft or Information -- the word does not mean exactly the same as the English uncountable noun "information" but is instead a count noun, something like "one piece of information".


ChrysiCh.

Since the English sentence has "some information", I don't see any reason why only "μία πληροφορία" is accepted, and "μερικές πληροφορίες" και "κάποιες πληροφορίες" are not. I've reported it.


Lensman400

I agree with Jimbo 236 and am surprised there has been no comment from the mod.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.