1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele lê o menu."

"Ele o menu."

Translation:He reads the menu.

February 16, 2014

16 Comments


graemeblake

Why isn't menu "cardapio"? That seems to be the common form in brazil.


Lua_Amadeu

Both words are commonly use


ZuMako8_Momo

«Menu» is a loanword from French, as a lot of people have been saying. Some other ways of saying it, ways that sound more Portuguese, include «o cardápio» and «a ementa». Just FYI. :)


manofsnow

how do people know to say "menu" as if there is an accent on the "u"? is this just learned? in spanish we always put an accent over the u


Danmoller

In Portuguese, words ending with i and u (if not together with other vowels) have strong endings naturally. So we say it "meNU". No accents needed.

Since it's a french word, some still say "me-new" or something like that.


Franklintec

Danmoller, you are completely right.

Other examples in our language (Portuguese):

Itu, Embu, Paraguaçu, tatu, etc.

We cannot forget that the word "menu" is not originally from Portuguese. As you said, "menu" is a French word.


jack861974

In portuguese don't have accent over the "u" I am brazilian :3


Danmoller

We can have that when we want a strong U in a position where it would be weak:

  • Cúmulo (the second U would be the strong one without the accent)
  • Búzios (the I would be the strong one without the accent)

ZuMako8_Momo

To add to what Danmoller said, any word that ends with «is»/«im»/«ins» and «us»/«um»/«uns» (if not together with other vowels) as well as «r», «z» and «l» take the stress and do not need accent marks on that syllable. Here are some examples: «abacaxis» ("pineapples"), «guaxinim» ("raccoon"), «guaxinins» ("raccoons"), «cajus» ("cashews"), «jejum» ("fasting"), «comuns» ("common"), «lavar» ("to wash"), «timidez» ("timidity"), and «lençol» ("bedsheet").


Estephanos

How in the world do you pronounce lê? I thought it was spell lei :/


DanielTietz

It is pronounced equals that robot says (yes, now robot pronounced well this word)


ZuMako8_Momo

«lê» is pronounced as Dutch's double e: as in "meer." "Lei" is pronounced like the English "lay" and means "law."


wm5646

whats the different between "read" and "reads" i said "he read the menu" and got it wrong. can someone explain?


Danmoller

Reads é usado para a terceira pessoa (he/she/it - ele/ela).
Read é usado para todas as outras (I/you/we/they)


Reads is used for third person (he/she/it reads)
Read is for the others: (I/you/we/they read)


JUNIORGUIA

Eu sou Brasileiro, no Brasil falamos mais cardápio do que Menu. I am Brazilian, in Brazil speak more Cardápio that Menu.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.