1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Keveset fényképez a turista."

"Keveset fényképez a turista."

Translation:The tourist is taking few pictures.

October 25, 2016

15 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Is "a" few pictures wrong??


jzsuzsi
Mod

There is a difference in English between few and a few.

The tourist is taking few pictures. The number of the pictures is definitely small.

The tourist is taking a few pictures. It is similar to: taking some pictures. In Hungarian: A turista fényképez egy keveset. / A turista fényképez néhányat.


LaineyHitch

what's wrong with photos?


ElisabethS832761

Definitely seems like "a few" sounds better and makes sense. There are other times when the word "a" is added without correction.


BashP

I was a little sceptical at first but now see that just "few" is correct.

The statement is emphasising the fact that "the tourist is not taking many pictures," rather than he or she is taking at least some pictures.


Floriboman

It wouldn't be natural to say just "few" I think "a few" should definitely be accepted as well just for the sake of correct English

I do get the point of the opinions before because, i figure, in Hungarian keveset means "few" (not a lot) and a few does not convey this nuance but still would it not be proper usage of the English language


Patricia460976

No, it is quite proper to say, "he takes (or is taking) few pictures," though this phrasing is not as common as it once was.


Floriboman

And that's my point actually haha It wouldn't work well without context, the sentence itself like this wouldn't commonly br found anymore Therefore i think that he takes "a" few pictures should be accepted as well


NathanaelM357725

I think this is a quirk in this particular method of learning: understanding nuances of emphasis and subtle changes in grammatical structures. It seems as if learning a natural way of speaking is not really emphasised. Another way that an English speaker might commonly say this phrase is: the tourist is taking very few pictures.


ivankadelb

o, if "a few" is not correct in this instance, what would be a Hungarian phrase corresponding to to "a few"?


SusanRankin1

In English to say the Tourst takes few pictures means that the tourist does not rake as many pictures as most tourists do. I think perhaps this should be A few pictures.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.