"Keveset fényképez a turista."

Translation:The tourist is taking few pictures.

October 25, 2016

10 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Is "a" few pictures wrong??

October 25, 2016

jzsuzsi

There is a difference in English between few and a few.

The tourist is taking few pictures. The number of the pictures is definitely small.

The tourist is taking a few pictures. It is similar to: taking some pictures. In Hungarian: A turista fényképez egy keveset. / A turista fényképez néhányat.

October 25, 2016

LaineyHitch

what's wrong with photos?

September 25, 2018

ElisabethS832761

Definitely seems like "a few" sounds better and makes sense. There are other times when the word "a" is added without correction.

May 30, 2018

BashP

I was a little sceptical at first but now see that just "few" is correct.

The statement is emphasising the fact that "the tourist is not taking many pictures," rather than he or she is taking at least some pictures.

July 11, 2018

Floriboman

It wouldn't be natural to say just "few" I think "a few" should definitely be accepted as well just for the sake of correct English

I do get the point of the opinions before because, i figure, in Hungarian keveset means "few" (not a lot) and a few does not convey this nuance but still would it not be proper usage of the English language

June 14, 2018

Patricia460976

No, it is quite proper to say, "he takes (or is taking) few pictures," though this phrasing is not as common as it once was.

July 6, 2018

Floriboman

And that's my point actually haha It wouldn't work well without context, the sentence itself like this wouldn't commonly br found anymore Therefore i think that he takes "a" few pictures should be accepted as well

July 11, 2018

NathanaelM357725

I think this is a quirk in this particular method of learning: understanding nuances of emphasis and subtle changes in grammatical structures. It seems as if learning a natural way of speaking is not really emphasised. Another way that an English speaker might commonly say this phrase is: the tourist is taking very few pictures.

August 6, 2018

ivankadelb

o, if "a few" is not correct in this instance, what would be a Hungarian phrase corresponding to to "a few"?

March 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.