1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz çayı şekerli içeriz."

"Biz çayı şekerli içeriz."

Translation:We drink the tea with sugar.

October 25, 2016

17 Comments


mahmood_daryan

"çayı şekerli" means you add sugar to tea when you drink it but "şekerli çayı" means tea is with sugar and you cannot drink without sugar!


awafeek

Shouldn't be şekerli çayı ?


BillHughes11

how does Turkish distinguish we drink (our routine) from we are drinking (at this moment)?


Todd940413

Is it not simply with the general/aorist form (içeriz) vs. present continuous (içiyoruz)?


Hasenwinkel50

Why not 'Biz şekerli çayı içeriz'?


alohaworld

Is it correct to say: "Biz şekerli çayi içeriz"?


pbYh4z

Why is "we are drinking..." not accepted?


alohaworld

we are drinking = biz İçiyoruz


m21ddq

I think this sentence is not correct.It should be:Biz şekerli çay içeriz


aida264203

I exactly write the correct answer


Rafah602232

What is the difference if we say Biz şekerli çayı içeriz?


Todd940413

Did you read mahmood_daryan's comment at the very top?


alexaklson84

How would "Biz şekerli çayı içeriz" translate to English? Would it be the same?


Yashar.Lucky

Shouldn't it be "Biz şekerli çayı içeriz"?


Yashar.Lucky

Shouldn't it be" Biz şekerli çayı içeriz"?


Hatice724813

Why şekerli is not before çayı in this sentence?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.