Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is not a phrase."

Translation:Esto no es una frase.

5 years ago

9 Comments


rossco

Duolingo meets Dadaism

5 years ago

thebreef
thebreef

lol

5 years ago

Rickydito

I must admit I did not know what dadaism was until I looked it up: Dadaism a revolt by certain 20th-century painters and writers in France, Germany, and Switzerland against smugness in traditional art and Western society; their works, illustrating absurdity through paintings of purposeless machines and collages of discarded materials, expressed their cynicism about conventional ideas of form and their rejection of traditional concepts of beauty. — Dadaist, n.

But now I also must admit I do not get what this has to do with Duolingo.

Can you explain? Thanks

4 years ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

Ceci n'est pas une réponse

4 years ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

(To answer in earnest, a quick Google search of 'The Treachery of Images' will answer your question. And will probably make you chuckle.)

4 years ago

lennysrv

Why wouldn't it be "Esta no es una frase."? Frase is feminine, so why wouldn't it require the feminine demonstrative pronoun/adjective?

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Yes, Duo has been inconsistent about gender agreement for este/esta/esto and now I have no idea what the real rule is. There are definitely other sentences like this where "esta" is required and "esto" would be rejected. Either este/esta/esto agrees with the word it stands in for ( and should be esto whenever the identity is unknown, as when asking a question about an objects identity ), or este/esta/esto agrees with whatever is on the other side of the copula, (even if there is a negation?)?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Let's say someone saw this "Mi abuela es una persona muy entretenida." and they ask you "¿Eso es una frase?" and you answer "No, eso no es una frase.", but why "eso" if I'm talking about a "frase"?

Well "eso" because you're telling me that thing which I thought was a phrase is not a phrase. So if that is not a phrase what is it? I'm back to not knowing what "eso" is and if I don't know what it is how can I know its gender? On this sentence "eso" is referring to the object in question which I don't know what it is, not about "frase", "frase" is just something I thought the object could be.

There are similar cases where you could use "esa" could be used. Let's say you wrote something and you ask me "¿Esa es una oración o una frase?" I could answer "Esa es una oración." or "Esa es una frase." but even in that situation you'll normally get "Eso es una oración/frase." as an answer. This is like the worst explanation ever but I hope it helps.

4 years ago

oyttb
oyttb

That would depend on what "esto/esta" is referring to. If you're saying that something is not a phrase, the one thing you know is that that something is NOT a phrase. Therefore, that something could be anything. Imagine pointing to a cup (un baso). In that case, it would be "esto". If you point to a bed (una cama), it would be "esta".

4 years ago