"This is not a phrase."

Translation:Esto no es una frase.

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


rossco

Duolingo meets Dadaism

February 10, 2013

thebreef

lol

March 13, 2013

Rickydito

I must admit I did not know what dadaism was until I looked it up: Dadaism a revolt by certain 20th-century painters and writers in France, Germany, and Switzerland against smugness in traditional art and Western society; their works, illustrating absurdity through paintings of purposeless machines and collages of discarded materials, expressed their cynicism about conventional ideas of form and their rejection of traditional concepts of beauty. — Dadaist, n.

But now I also must admit I do not get what this has to do with Duolingo.

Can you explain? Thanks

August 31, 2013

NedChamber

Ceci n'est pas une réponse

March 13, 2014

NedChamber

(To answer in earnest, a quick Google search of 'The Treachery of Images' will answer your question. And will probably make you chuckle.)

March 19, 2014

lennysrv

Why wouldn't it be "Esta no es una frase."? Frase is feminine, so why wouldn't it require the feminine demonstrative pronoun/adjective?

January 6, 2014

mrule

Yes, Duo has been inconsistent about gender agreement for este/esta/esto and now I have no idea what the real rule is. There are definitely other sentences like this where "esta" is required and "esto" would be rejected. Either este/esta/esto agrees with the word it stands in for ( and should be esto whenever the identity is unknown, as when asking a question about an objects identity ), or este/esta/esto agrees with whatever is on the other side of the copula, (even if there is a negation?)?

January 17, 2014

Lavmarx

Let's say someone saw this "Mi abuela es una persona muy entretenida." and they ask you "¿Eso es una frase?" and you answer "No, eso no es una frase.", but why "eso" if I'm talking about a "frase"?

Well "eso" because you're telling me that thing which I thought was a phrase is not a phrase. So if that is not a phrase what is it? I'm back to not knowing what "eso" is and if I don't know what it is how can I know its gender? On this sentence "eso" is referring to the object in question which I don't know what it is, not about "frase", "frase" is just something I thought the object could be.

There are similar cases where you could use "esa" could be used. Let's say you wrote something and you ask me "¿Esa es una oración o una frase?" I could answer "Esa es una oración." or "Esa es una frase." but even in that situation you'll normally get "Eso es una oración/frase." as an answer. This is like the worst explanation ever but I hope it helps.

May 5, 2014

oyttb

That would depend on what "esto/esta" is referring to. If you're saying that something is not a phrase, the one thing you know is that that something is NOT a phrase. Therefore, that something could be anything. Imagine pointing to a cup (un baso). In that case, it would be "esto". If you point to a bed (una cama), it would be "esta".

March 17, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.