"Sie ist zur Schule gegangen."

Translation:She has gone to school.

February 16, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rbanner

Does not "zur Schule" mean "to the school"? Or is this just idiomatic?


quis_lib_duo

It's idiomatic, in German you use zur Schule (gehen).


psychochiller

why "ist" and not "hat" because "she 'is' gone to school sounds weird"


ACardAttack

Verbs of motion typically use sein instead of haben


musicislife2

I'd also like an answer for this.


ThatManDoc

I think it's like French and Italian. Verbs of motion are conjugated with etre (French) essere (Italian) so ... sein (German)?


Torsby

I know it is "zur Schule"... but I really didn't hear the r in the recording


Franics

I did the same. I thought, "It must be 'zur', since is 'die Sch├╝le'. But isn't this anwering a 'wohin' question? Am I crazy? Do I really know German? Well, whatever, it will be zu".


Torsby

Zu is ├╝berhaupt always Dative (mit nach bei seit von zu aus), so it has nothing to do with wohin-questions, so it has to be either zur or zu der Schule. It's just the sound that's unclear here.


Asha2805

Why is "She is gone to the school" wrong? "She's" is a contraction of "She is". Both answers should be acceptable.


ngill09

"She is gone to the school" is not correct in English, except in a highly archaic and unnatural phrasing.


Coherency

I think "she's" is used as a contraction of "she has" here. But regardless, I agree that "She is gone to school" should be correct.


killerman64

I thought she's is incorrectly used to say she has.q


SnarkyWill

"is" is used with present or future tense, not past tense. "She's" can be a contraction for "she is" or "She has" you need past tense for this translation.


athaisill

In hiberno-english is seems equally correct to me,

"Is she gone to school already?" "She is, yeah".


JackYakov

why "go to the school" is wrong?


GrgoCroatia

because in English the rules for use of 'the' are more complicated. You just don't need to use 'to', as they said above, it's idiomatic.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo "you just don't need to use "the", we still use "to". "She has gone to school."


dacflyer

Why is " she is going to school" not acceptable


BeansandCream

I know this is old, going is present tense - the verb is being actively performed. gegangen is past tense.


BeansandCream

I said "She has went to school," rather than gone. I looked up the difference in English - interestingly I suppose the equivalent to "went" in German would be "ging." The past participle for have insists on using gone in English. TIL about my own language.


TheGrahamCable

You can't say "has went". It's either just "went", or "has gone".


sam-dum

so would this be in the context of "She has gone to school, and is now there" or could it refer to "In the past, she went to school, but has now graduated"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.