1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have a father?"

"We have a father?"

Translation:Wir haben einen Vater?

February 10, 2013

12 Comments


sanjayananda

Why does this sentence have 'einen' instead of 'ein' in it?


paradicsomszosz

After HABEN we have to use accusative. Masculin accusative of ein is EINEN


mmarzialib

Why the question mark? Shouldn't the verb come before the subject, both in English and German, if it was a question?


chrizzi

In different situations one might say "we have a father?" instead of "do we have a father?".


Ratash

I didn't understand either. I think the answer should be "Haben wir einen Vater?" I mean because the question mark the word order differs


kolypto

Yes, Luke, you have a father :D


Nel91

"Haben wir einen Vater?" counted as incorrect, is it?


sanjayananda

It was counted as correct for me.


Lvcasfer

Haben wir einen Vater? Is that right


IanWright4

My auto correct changed wir to we and I got it wrong:(


beardpower

If you're using the app, try using the German keyboard instead of the English to keep this from happening.


sweetladylioness

On Android Systems at least, you can have both English and German selected in settings, and swipe between them.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.