"We have a father?"

Translation:Wir haben einen Vater?

February 10, 2013

12 Comments


sanjayananda

Why does this sentence have 'einen' instead of 'ein' in it?

March 13, 2013

paradicsomszosz

After HABEN we have to use accusative. Masculin accusative of ein is EINEN

April 5, 2013

mmarzialib

Why the question mark? Shouldn't the verb come before the subject, both in English and German, if it was a question?

May 10, 2014

chrizzi

In different situations one might say "we have a father?" instead of "do we have a father?".

August 9, 2014

Ratash

I didn't understand either. I think the answer should be "Haben wir einen Vater?" I mean because the question mark the word order differs

September 21, 2014

kolypto

Yes, Luke, you have a father :D

September 7, 2014

Nel91

"Haben wir einen Vater?" counted as incorrect, is it?

February 10, 2013

sanjayananda

It was counted as correct for me.

March 13, 2013

Lvcasfer

Haben wir einen Vater? Is that right

July 26, 2014

IanWright4

My auto correct changed wir to we and I got it wrong:(

May 9, 2014

beardpower

If you're using the app, try using the German keyboard instead of the English to keep this from happening.

June 28, 2014

sweetladylioness

On Android Systems at least, you can have both English and German selected in settings, and swipe between them.

July 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.