1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Em que dormitório?"

"Em que dormitório?"

Translation:In what dormitory?

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


delvi

Why is "In THAT dormitory?" not acceptable? "That" is a translation given for "que."


erudis

Only in relative clauses (the house that he bought / a casa que ele comprou). "In that dormitory" is "naquele dormitório".


delvi

Novamente, obrigada, Erudis. Suas explicações são muito útil. :)


erudis

De nada. Espero que esteja gostando de aprender Português, apesar dos erros encontrados neste curso. (You're welcome. I hope you're enjoying learning Portuguese, despite the errors found in this course.)

P.S.: The plural form of útil is úteis. =)


delvi

Obirgada novamente, Erudis. Eu soube isso, mas esqueci. :) Eu aprecio este curso; ajuda-me muito com minha compreensão. :) Há alguns erros, mas é um curso BETA... sempre há erros num curso BETA. :)


margaritaguese

Yeah just an added comment to erudis but "que" almost always ends up being a connecting word between clauses and rarely takes on it's literal translation... Same as in Spanish :)


margaritaguese

And thanks to you both delvi and erudis - just reading your Portuguese is like a free lesson! haha


delvi

Thank you, Margaritaguese, but my Portuguese is quite rudimentary. :) I keep trying, and learning, because it is such a beautiful language. I love it! :)


Kaoriocha

Shouldn't it be translated as "In which dorm?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.