Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot touch this rainbow!"

Translation:Ik kan deze regenboog niet aanraken!

1 year ago

6 Comments


edmgtti

Why is "Ik kan niet deze regenboog aanraken" doesn't work?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is wrong. 'Niet' has to be placed in front of 'aanraken'.

1 year ago

edmgtti

Thanks for the reply. Is this the rule for sentences with 'kunnen', i.e. when you cannot do something, the 'niet' word always follows this something?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

Here is a short and practical overview : http://nl.ver-taal.com/gr_ontkenning.htm In this specific sentence, niet has to come, like xMerrie said, before the infinitive 'aanraken'. It's just one of the rules (you can find them all in the link) you'll have to learn.

1 year ago

cmheerma
cmheerma

Why is "Ik kan dit regenboog niet aanraken!" not accepted.

1 year ago

LJ11Rennes

Regenboog is a de word so it has to be deze regenboog. De - Deze --- Het - Dit

1 year ago