"The children are looking at the moon."

Translation:Τα παιδιά κοιτάζουν το φεγγάρι.

October 25, 2016

6 Comments


Jon345104

Why το and not στο here

November 16, 2018

mizinamo

Κοιτάζω means “look at” on its own; it doesn’t need a preposition after it.

November 16, 2018

Jon345104

Ευχαριστώ να 'σαι καλά

February 17, 2019

doconnor80

Could βλέπουν be used here?

October 25, 2016

troll1995

Βλέπω is "see" which is different than "look at" :)

October 25, 2016

doconnor80

Thanks, that's what I'd thought, although the two are used interchangeably in other phrases within the course

October 25, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.