1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The children are looking at …

"The children are looking at the moon."

Translation:Τα παιδιά κοιτάζουν το φεγγάρι.

October 25, 2016

9 Comments


Jon345104

Why το and not στο here


mizinamo

Κοιτάζω means “look at” on its own; it doesn’t need a preposition after it.


Jon345104

Ευχαριστώ να 'σαι καλά


doconnor80

Could βλέπουν be used here?


troll1995
Mod

Βλέπω is "see" which is different than "look at" :)


doconnor80

Thanks, that's what I'd thought, although the two are used interchangeably in other phrases within the course


dieter667754

I learned somewhere that κοιτάζω is always followed by an object in nominative. So it would be "....κοιτάζουν ο ηλιος" (and not ...κοιτάζουν τον ήλιο). Is this correct?


mizinamo

I learned somewhere that κοιτάζω is always followed by an object in nominative.

That is not correct.


dieter667754

Thank you very much to correct my misconception. This was very helpful to me!!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.