"I am fine."

Translation:Tôi khoẻ.

October 25, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

ddarline

When would this app make up its mind? One moment the correct response is "Tôi khoẻ" and the next moment the correct response is "tôi thì khoẻ". Ugh

October 27, 2016

Thomas457134

What about tôi on? It also meant I'm fine as I recall? Is this ever used?


ydieu

In the north they use "on" more than in central and south vietnam. In central and southern vietnam we tend to use "khoe" but they are used interchangeably. "On" just means "i'm fine/okay/alright/nothing's wrong" so you can translate it as such.


TLNhi

YES, this is also correct, weird that they have not made it an answer yet


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why not "Tôi là khoẻ." ? Why "thì" ?


TehVanarch

là is only used for equating yourself with another noun.

Tôi thì khoẻ can mean "I (on the other hand) am fine" or "I am fine".


kirezatav

What's the difference between tôi khoẻ, tôi ổn, and tôi thì ổn? I've seen all three in a single lesson, hah.


TehVanarch

tôi khoẻ = I am fine (of good health)

tôi ổn = I am okay (of fair health).

tôi thì ổn = I am okay (as opposed to someone else) or "I, on the other hand, am okay".


spaisich

Trong tiếng Việt từ "tôi" và "tao" như nhau, why not?


TehVanarch

Tao is only used between friends of a similar age or by someone older than another to refer to themself. Using "tao" with older people is considered rude unless you're close friends.


drockalgzemoser

Why doesn't the Vietnamese course have buttons for special characters on the English->Vietnamese exercises like the French/German/Portuguese etc courses have? God knows we need it, and I keep on just barely skating by with what it thinks are typos without actually registering for my memory what the tones are and how to mark them


Brandon633110

I dont have a problem


Julestheman

Khoẻ wasnt even in the answers available for me


ChrisMacCo

My Vietnamese gf doesnt agree with this. Thi isnt even a suggestion.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.