"I am fine."

Translation:Tôi khoẻ.

2 years ago

15 Comments


ddarline

When would this app make up its mind? One moment the correct response is "Tôi khoẻ" and the next moment the correct response is "tôi thì khoẻ". Ugh

2 years ago

DarinWard1

Because the person who created this course knows jack ❤❤❤❤ about vietnamese

7 months ago

Thomas457134

What about tôi on? It also meant I'm fine as I recall? Is this ever used?

2 years ago

ydieu
ydieu

In the north they use "on" more than in central and south vietnam. In central and southern vietnam we tend to use "khoe" but they are used interchangeably. "On" just means "i'm fine/okay/alright/nothing's wrong" so you can translate it as such.

5 months ago

Brandon633110

Thank you

3 months ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

What's the difference between tôi khoẻ, tôi ổn, and tôi thì ổn? I've seen all three in a single lesson, hah.

8 months ago

TehVanarch

tôi khoẻ = I am fine (of good health)

tôi ổn = I am okay (of fair health).

tôi thì ổn = I am okay (as opposed to someone else) or "I, on the other hand, am okay".

8 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why not "Tôi là khoẻ." ? Why "thì" ?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

là is only used for equating yourself with another noun.

Tôi thì khoẻ can mean "I (on the other hand) am fine" or "I am fine".

2 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Why doesn't the Vietnamese course have buttons for special characters on the English->Vietnamese exercises like the French/German/Portuguese etc courses have? God knows we need it, and I keep on just barely skating by with what it thinks are typos without actually registering for my memory what the tones are and how to mark them

10 months ago

Brandon633110

I dont have a problem

3 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Khoẻ wasnt even in the answers available for me

2 years ago

ChrisMacCo

My Vietnamese gf doesnt agree with this. Thi isnt even a suggestion.

1 year ago

spaisich

Trong tiếng Việt từ "tôi" và "tao" như nhau, why not?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Tao is only used between friends of a similar age or by someone older than another to refer to themself. Using "tao" with older people is considered rude unless you're close friends.

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.