1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy sẽ mua bốn cái gương …

"Anh ấy sẽ mua bốn cái gương vào ngày mốt."

Translation:He will buy four mirrors the day after tomorrow.

October 25, 2016

31 Comments


Iris.666

i heard that "he will buy four beds the day after tomorrow". The audio does not sound correct.


Ta_Xuan_Hoang

Hey are you vietnamese


SakuKaarak

She says it perfectly, when i am listening to it, tho her voice is very robotic (but hey, this is duolingo). She also has the southern accent, unlike the guy who has the northern accent.

The initial /gi/ in bed (giường) is pronounced as in /z/ in northern, and as /j/ in southern accent. Her sounds clearly more like g


vngdhuyen

don't mind their comments. they were right at that time, the previous audio had indeed an error, the guy did read "giường". we re-recorded it, but I am not sure how it can be less robotic.


KyaNhung

Cái gương mà đọc như giường vậy. Tóm lại là giường hay gương. Admin chỉnh lại nhé.


EnDeeViet

"giường" ????


_Witch_

""Treo đầu dê bán thịt chó ""tiếng anh là gì vậy ạ ^^


thangikcu

mồm thì kêu là giường mà đáp án lại là gương :))


Ta_Xuan_Hoang

Hahahahahahahahahaha


reyswolo

i thought the correct answer would be "He will buy four beds..


Uzunelle

Well, that's 'Anh ấy sẽ mua bốn cái giường vào ngày mai'.


Uzunelle

Sorry, 'Anh ấy sẽ mua bốn giường vào ngày một' is correct.


vngdhuyen

** "bốn cái giường" or "bốn chiếc giường".


impossible4

Chữ thì là "gương" mà đọc lại là "giường". Wtf?


bieuhien

Đúng rồi đó. nó nói giường.


muanui

Đọc là " cái giường" ???


LCTT9

Giường???? Hâm


Uzunelle

I thought 'tomorrow' was 'ngày mai' in Vietnamese.


kn_lingo

How do we say 'he will buy THE four mirrors the day after tomorrow.'

for example, if you are speaking with a friend and you want to say to her that your husband will buy the four mirrors you have already seen in the shop.

In this situation may be it's better to say 'those four mirrors'? (bốn cái đó gương vào...)?


yaoi_otaku

4 cái gương đó


MyLai3

Mirror not bed


Daugo262

Yêu cầu đổi người đọc khác, giọng rất khó nghe và cho phép người dùng ghi số thay vì chữ


StewartMM

The hints have 'gương' also meaning "example" as well as mirror? In what context?


vngdhuyen

anh ấy là một gương tốt cho thế hệ trẻ. he is a great example/role model for the young generation (to follow).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.