"Her husband reads a newspaper."

Translation:Ο άντρας της διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα.

October 25, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Uncle_Mixi

Hm. What is the difference to The man reads to her a newspaper? Is there any? According to these exercises not.


mizinamo

That would be Ο άντρας τής διαβάζει μια(ν) εφημερίδα with an accent on the τής to differentiate the two.


TeMalakiesEnai

This whole section is not very clear, my understanding is i need to add an accent when it is 'to someone' as in τής τού. Then ommiting the accent when it concerns possession 'Η γυναίκα της'. But following that understanding is difficult to do when for example his wife reads to him, i feel like i am cautioned in certain expressions for using the accent and for not using it, how can i make sense of this ?


[deactivated user]

    Is it OK to not use an indefinite article before εφημεριδα in that sentence?


LostInNature

    Does there need to be a accent over the word μία or can it be without the accent.


Dimitra956826

    Μία and μια mean the exact same thing. You can use either the one or the other, whatever suits you. ^.^


Jillian272359

    Can someone please explain how to use ενα and μια


    [deactivated user]

      In the nominative case, μια is feminine, ενα is neuter. So the usage depends on gender. In the accusative case, ενα is either masculine or neuter. In the sentence it is μια εφημερίδα, because εφημερίδα is feminine.


Jillian272359

      Why μια and not ενα?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.