"Τους τρώω."

Translation:I eat them.

October 25, 2016

11 Comments


hectorlqr

Cannibalism?

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

Not necessarily.

Could be a masculine noun such as τους κουραμπιέδες (a kind of baked item often eaten around Christmas).

May 24, 2017

Luke930683

"κουραμπιέδες" reminded me of the turkish word "kurabiye" (a sort of biscuit) and indeed it seems to be of turkish/arabic origine.

June 23, 2018

Danmon2

Can I say: τρώω τους?

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

No; these short forms such as με σε τον τους etc. are only used before a verb, or right after an imperative (command) form.

If you want to put the pronoun after the verb, you'll need the full form: Τρώω αυτούς.

October 25, 2016

Danmon2

Thank you.

October 26, 2016

kyriakoSorokkou

Well, you can if you're speaking Greek in Cyprus (a fact usually ignored); but anyway this course is about Standard Greek so you should concentrate on that.

March 1, 2019

Isioni

What a lovely statement.

December 31, 2018

elisa847882

Thank you! Excellent! ❤️

January 26, 2019

Adrien939272

Is it only me or we have the same two sentences again and again 10 times? Would it be possible to bring some variation in this excerice?

August 3, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.