1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τους τρώω."

"Τους τρώω."

Translation:I eat them.

October 25, 2016

22 Comments


mizinamo

Not necessarily.

Could be a masculine noun such as τους κουραμπιέδες (a kind of baked item often eaten around Christmas).


Luke930683

"κουραμπιέδες" reminded me of the turkish word "kurabiye" (a sort of biscuit) and indeed it seems to be of turkish/arabic origine.


DuoSmeagol

Πολύτιμος!


D_..
Mod
Plus

You mean Πολύφημος;


DuoSmeagol

I was thinking more Lord of The Rings than the Odyssey. But πολύφημος works as well for this lol.


Danmon2

Can I say: τρώω τους?


mizinamo

No; these short forms such as με σε τον τους etc. are only used before a verb, or right after an imperative (command) form.

If you want to put the pronoun after the verb, you'll need the full form: Τρώω αυτούς.


kyriakoSorokkou

Well, you can if you're speaking Greek in Cyprus (a fact usually ignored); but anyway this course is about Standard Greek so you should concentrate on that.


xX_chombyboi_Xx

For a second my brain didn't work and I thought this one was about cannibalism


jaye16

You're not the first.


aliciajoyous

I wrote τουσ τρώω and was told it was wrong. Is it just because my sigma doesn't change form when its at the end of a word? I don't know how to get it to do that.


troll1995

The "w" key gives ς in greek.


deniz.fene

Why "I" eat them? Is it not possible only eat them?


mizinamo

Is it not possible only eat them?

No.

In English, you cannot leave out the subject pronoun -- the verb ending does not indicate the subject, unlike in Greek.


nubs299504

Wait, doesn't this mean I EAT FOR THEM or TO THEM? And if I wanted to say I EAT THEM, wouldn't i need to say τρώω αυτούς? I'm kind of confused...


mizinamo

doesn't this mean I EAT FOR THEM or TO THEM?

No, it doesn't.

τους can be either genitive or accusative; it's accusative here (since τρώω takes a direct object but no indirect object).

And if I wanted to say I EAT THEM, wouldn't i need to say τρώω αυτούς?

No, you don't have to. τους τρώω would be more common.


sonikajenkins

It can be used to say for example: -Are you going to eat the sandwiches? - τούς τρωω

???


jaye16

Yes, that's a very good example..

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.