"Ezek a fiatal diákok egyetemre sietnek."

Translation:These young students are hurrying to university.

October 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZsofinSheehy

Would sound more natural if it was "to the university"


vvsey

But this is not necessarily one specific university. It could be every student going to their own separate one. Maybe it would be more natural with "to college". At least in American English.


dqJacO

In addition, we actually need an "off" in there for it to sound natural: Hurrying off to college.


MacLomain

Yes, in American English.


Oldfatdad

Yup, it's an American thing. The British say things like "to university", "to hospital", "in hospital", etc. We Yanks insert the definite article.


Patricia460976

Not all of us. I speak American English and I might use anyone of "they are hurrying to school," "they are hurrying to the university," "they are off to university (school)," along with a number of other variations depending on the many possible circumstances.


BetsyLowe

Well, we Americans say things like "to church," "to prison," and "to dinner," so we leave out articles too, just in different phrases.


DanielleRenaut

Why egyetemre and not egyetembe or egyetemhez


ion1122

Here is the comment I made on this very page two years ago:

Think of it as stepping onto the flat plane of the university campus, rather than as stepping into a building. (A university typically consists of more than one building.)


-BigWayne19-

------ in fact, our word, "campus " means Latinul "field " or "countryside ", etc . . .

Big 30 nov 20


MrrzyV

I am on the side that says this sounds British. Americans say to school or to college, rather.


grimsterrr

Is it always going "onto" university in Hungarian - "egyetemre", not "egyetembe"? It's about going into a building, isn't it?


ion1122

Think of it as stepping onto the flat plane of the university campus, rather than as stepping into a building. (A university typically consists of more than one building.)


Ferenc.

Egyetem = buildings (campuses, libraries, laboratoris) + teachers (deans, proffessors, directors) + students + knowledge You cannot go into “egyetem”. Hungarien very rarely use word egyetembe. I can show only one exaple. 2017-ben a Semmelweis Egyetembe olvadt új karként a Pető Intézet. In 2017 the Pető Institute fusioned into the Semmelweis University as a new faculty.


SchlachterZoltan

Mi az hogy "egyetemre sietnek"? Az egyetem épületéhez lehet sietni, de egyetemre sietve menni nem lehet.


BaloghTams19

Egyetértek, furcsa a magyar mondat.


csipke100

Why does it tell me I got it wrong and then tell me the right answer is the one I gave it


ion1122

It's just teasing you, cspike. It really likes you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.