"Ezek a fiatal diákok egyetemre sietnek."

Translation:These young students hurry to university.

October 25, 2016

15 Comments


ZsofinSheehy

Would sound more natural if it was "to the university"

October 25, 2016

vvsey

But this is not necessarily one specific university. It could be every student going to their own separate one. Maybe it would be more natural with "to college". At least in American English.

October 26, 2016

dqJacO

In addition, we actually need an "off" in there for it to sound natural: Hurrying off to college.

December 1, 2016

csipke100

No we don’t

March 11, 2018

MacLomain

Yes, in American English.

December 13, 2016

Oldfatdad

Yup, it's an American thing. The British say things like "to university", "to hospital", "in hospital", etc. We Yanks insert the definite article.

October 26, 2016

Patricia460976

Not all of us. I speak American English and I might use anyone of "they are hurrying to school," "they are hurrying to the university," "they are off to university (school)," along with a number of other variations depending on the many possible circumstances.

August 24, 2017

BetsyLowe

Well, we Americans say things like "to church," "to prison," and "to dinner," so we leave out articles too, just in different phrases.

December 17, 2016

grimsterrr

Is it always going "onto" university in Hungarian - "egyetemre", not "egyetembe"? It's about going into a building, isn't it?

July 14, 2017

ion1122

Think of it as stepping onto the flat plane of the university campus, rather than as stepping into a building. (A university typically consists of more than one building.)

August 8, 2017

Ferenc.

Egyetem = buildings (campuses, libraries, laboratoris) + teachers (deans, proffessors, directors) + students + knowledge You cannot go into “egyetem”. Hungarien very rarely use word egyetembe. I can show only one exaple. 2017-ben a Semmelweis Egyetembe olvadt új karként a Pető Intézet. In 2017 the Pető Institute fusioned into the Semmelweis University as a new faculty.

January 2, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

Mi az hogy "egyetemre sietnek"? Az egyetem épületéhez lehet sietni, de egyetemre sietve menni nem lehet.

July 30, 2017

csipke100

Why does it tell me I got it wrong and then tell me the right answer is the one I gave it

March 11, 2018

ion1122

It's just teasing you, cspike. It really likes you.

March 12, 2018

BigWayne19

------- that's not teasing, that's taunting ! . . .

Big 8 oct 18

October 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.