1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è il nono ragazzo in fam…

"Lui è il nono ragazzo in famiglia."

Translation:He is the ninth boy in the family.

February 16, 2014

49 Comments


ddixxidd

i am tired of adding "the" and getting "wrong" here and not adding "the" but getting "wrong" again there


backthen

Try Russian. I hear they don't use articles.


GloriousVo

It's true, we don't. :)


Iv4etooo

In Bulgaria we don't have a separate word for an article, it's just the end of the noun that differs.


Bayka

i totally agree. I am really fed up with translating sentences with articles, you never know what is ok, what isn't.


delikatesas

I heard of this rule, that italians do not use articles before family members, i guess the same goes for 'famiglia', but in english there is no difference, you should specify about what family you're talking about, thus you need the article


ManuCassanello

Yeah, but I've seen "la famiglia" often enough to get confused with that rule


Handrisuselo

Latin has neither definite articles nor indefinite ones at all.


Mitch_milanese

entirely agree with all of you.


AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHA YES!!!!!!!!


iyphd

BillofKempsey

Why no article before "famiglia"?


delikatesas

I heard of this rule, that italians do not use articles before family members, i guess the same goes for 'famiglia', but in english there is no difference, you should specify about what family you're talking about, thus you need the article


sharkbbb

A family is not a family member. Possessives before unmodified singular family members do not need definite article:

  • mia madre
  • tuo padre
  • sua sorella
  • nostra zia
  • vostro figlio

But any modification or usage of "loro" needs definite article:

  • la mia mamma (diminutive/affectionate)
  • il tuo pappa (diminutive/affectionate)
  • la sua cara sorella (adjective)
  • le nostre zie (plural)
  • il loro figlio (loro)

A different rule is used for "in/a" before a usual or only place. There is a somewhat similar rule in English (at home, at school, at work, in prison). It looks like Italians consider the family to be something like a place for this rule:

  • a casa = at the (only/usual) house/home, also "at home"
  • in cucina = at/in the (only/usual) kitchen
  • in famiglia = in the (only) family

jamesjiao

That's not correct. It has to do with the preposition 'in'. 'in' does not take a definite article. Functionally, this is the same as 'nella famiglia'.


Overlordspam

Why is "in" used here instead of "nella"? Thanks for any help.


el-montunero

Exactly. I thought the whole purpose of "nella" is that it's a contraction between in and the definite article, and now it's not there and it's still "the".


XlUi8bZ7

Read the excellant explanation by Sharkbbb above.


teva.ritsc

No birth control in Italy?


dubulo

Blame the pope.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Do you mean pope or papa?


kysernj

Is there some logical rule for when "in" needs an article and when not, or is it just something you have to remember case by case? This is really the same question everybody else is asking here. I hope some Italian speaker comes along soon to help us out!


Catia9

Could we also say, "He is the ninth CHILD in the family"? Could be confusing!


giracal

Exactly! It is not the same being the 9th child than being the 9th boy


janet940

I used, "He is the ninth child in the family" and it was correct.


Anguria

It's mispronounced. It should be "nono", not "nonno"


rashid65

Why the answer should include "his"?


BillofKempsey

In English, it could be "in the family" or "in his family". In the context, there is no difference.


Skallagrimr

Later he became a famous composer, Luigi Nono.


Kay144809

Oooh, this one is interesting. Is "in famiglia" like "in cuccina" where you don't need the article? Very interesting.


GeorgeModi

This Nono nona etc. I do not get it.. can some kind soul please explain? When should I use Nono vs Nona?


mattcarrelo

nono if it is masculine. nona if it is feminine...


Rick437121

Now that's an Italian family!


Jae633849

Tanti bambini!


FRANCEMARI11

there is a big problem with DUO actually , when it writes "type what you hear" the sentence is said in Italian, therefore I type in Italian and Duo refuses because it wants the English sentence. And this has happened many times lately. I do not know where to send this message . ANd I have also reported it several times , to no avail !!!! What to do ?


CoolStuffYT

I wrote he is the ninth boy in the maliy on accident and got it wrong WHYY


roman2095

The Duo computer does not know that when you write "maliy" you mean "family". Duo usually allows one wrong character (provided it does not create another valid word) but gets lost after that and marks it wrong.


BrianG1941

Like others i wonder why translating this without the article is wrong. As a native english speaker i would not necessarily use the article in this context


darkpeak

why is 'son' wrong and 'boy' right?


chrisgabbo

Italians have massive families :/


Jenni7771

Nono ninth like nonno grandpa.


DanteCorbo

"Now that's a lot of DAMAGE"


jess28423

the family.........THE GODFATHER


jess28423

this sentence will be confusing in Italy. "Hey grandfather you can have nine"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.