"Ναι, ευχαριστώ!"

Translation:Yes, thanks!

October 25, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

Is Greece one of the cultures where "yes" is expressed with a head shake, the gesture that English-speakers would interpret as "no"? I think they do this in Bulgaria.


D_..

A nod is a yes, a shake is a no, as it is in English - if I understand correctly what you mean by 'shake'.


mizinamo

In my experience, "no" is also often a quick "reverse nod" - the head moves backwards/upwards. Often accompanied by a click of the tongue.

A lazier version of this just moves the eyebrows up rather than the entire head.


troll1995

Your response reminded me of this. Hahaha :D


mizinamo

Ah yes, how could I forget the "yes" gesture?

(Accompanied, if you say anything, with αμέ in my experience.)


jaye16

"Αμέ" but in some areas (in the north) there's "ναι για". :)


jaye16

That says it all. Thanks troll. :-))


Luscinda

And the flat hand under the chin.


jaye16

That's one I don't know. I do know something my Italian grandmother did with a flat hand under the chin and it was on the order of "who cares". here at about 3:07. I haven't watched it to the end.


j.duo498154

Wow we do exactly the same gestures for negation and affirmation in the levant.

Cliking tongue, nodding upwards, moving eyebrows up and down, are all negation gestures

Nodding downwards, closing eyes, saying eh, are affirmation gestures


Palitroche21

How do you pronounce ευχαριστώ


jaye16

Ευχαριστω is something like this>> ev ha ris TO. Four sylallables. But to understand better try this link which has Greek expressions spoken by native speakers.

https://forvo.com/search/%CE%B5%CF%85%CF%87%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%B9%CF%83%CF%84%CF%8E/

I'm sure that repeating the skill you will be given a listening exercise and there is the option to listen to it on regular and slow speed.

Here is a more complete link for the Greek course.

comment/22040507


Adaline310754

Ugh, thank you. Couldnt for the life of me figure out how this was pronounced and the voice rushes through it so quickly.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.