"Ναι, ευχαριστώ!"

Translation:Yes, thank you!

October 25, 2016

14 Comments


MarksAaron

Is Greece one of the cultures where "yes" is expressed with a head shake, the gesture that English-speakers would interpret as "no"? I think they do this in Bulgaria.

October 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

    A nod is a yes, a shake is a no, as it is in English - if I understand correctly what you mean by 'shake'.

    October 25, 2016

mizinamo

    In my experience, "no" is also often a quick "reverse nod" - the head moves backwards/upwards. Often accompanied by a click of the tongue.

    A lazier version of this just moves the eyebrows up rather than the entire head.

    October 25, 2016

troll1995

    Your response reminded me of this. Hahaha :D

    October 26, 2016

mizinamo

    Ah yes, how could I forget the "yes" gesture?

    (Accompanied, if you say anything, with αμέ in my experience.)

    October 26, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    "Αμέ" but in some areas (in the north) there's "ναι για". :)

    October 26, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    That says it all. Thanks troll. :-))

    October 26, 2016

Luscinda

    And the flat hand under the chin.

    October 26, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    That's one I don't know. I do know something my Italian grandmother did with a flat hand under the chin and it was on the order of "who cares". here at about 3:07. I haven't watched it to the end.

    October 26, 2016

Anne6395010_2048

    i do not even know how to spell the words!!

    April 29, 2017

JuanAntoni154283

    How do you pronounce ευχαριστώ

    November 6, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Ευχαριστω is something like this>> ev ha ris TO. Four sylallables. But to understand better try this link which has Greek expressions spoken by native speakers.

    https://forvo.com/search/%CE%B5%CF%85%CF%87%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%B9%CF%83%CF%84%CF%8E/

    I'm sure that repeating the skill you will be given a listening exercise and there is the option to listen to it on regular and slow speed.

    Here is a more complete link for the Greek course.

comment/22040507

    November 6, 2017

CapitanCJ

    "No thanks" should work here

    January 5, 2019

CapitanCJ

    Nevermind i got my yes and no mixed up lol

    January 5, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.