"Temelletted vagyok boldog, nem pedig őmellette."

Translation:I am happy beside you, and not beside him.

October 25, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SedatKlc

'i am happy beside you, and not beside him' should be added


Puupoo

It is.

Big 20 jan 20


ErikAnderson3

In English, it is common to abbreviate portions of parallel clauses that are identical. Functionally, both of these English renderings are the same:

  • I am happy beside you and not beside him.
  • I am happy beside you and not him.

In the second version, the duplicated beside is omitted, but it is still understood to apply.

As of 2020-08-21, Duo incorrectly marks the second version "wrong".


Emile-_-

Why "temelletted" and "őmellette"? I thought the suffix was enough to tell who you speak about, why is there twice a personal pronoun?


GregWood15

The personal pronouns are included for the sake of contrasting "you" and "him". You could write "Melletted vagyok boldog.", but with the "nem pedig" clause, it is best to include the pronouns.


KatjaJuliannova

Can it be: Beside you I am happy..."


mindgrain

That is more like "(Te)melletted boldog vagyok..." and not sad. So your word order emphasizes WHAT state you are in (happy or e.g. sad) and not WHERE you feel happy (beside you, beside him).


GyrgyFnyes1

I am happy next to you, but not next to him. I reported it


GregWood15

Is this how Hungarians would say: "When I'm with you, I am happy, but not when I'm with him"? Or is the Hungarian here just as awkward as the English?


Agentie

I wonder the same... next to you is just odd... Just like in the previous lesson "The tired workers walk away from beside you, not from beside us." The beside seems a bit useless...


LszlPataky

Correct : mellettem, mellette,....


ain15412

correct as it may be "beside [you]" sounds somewhat weird. i'd suggest "by [your] side" as an acceptable alternative

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.