1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Temelletted vagyok boldog, n…

"Temelletted vagyok boldog, nem pedig őmellette."

Translation:I am happy beside you, and not beside him.

October 25, 2016

10 Comments


SedatKlc

'i am happy beside you, and not beside him' should be added


Puupoo

It is.

Big 20 jan 20


KatjaJuliannova

Can it be: Beside you I am happy..."


mindgrain

That is more like "(Te)melletted boldog vagyok..." and not sad. So your word order emphasizes WHAT state you are in (happy or e.g. sad) and not WHERE you feel happy (beside you, beside him).


GyrgyFnyes1

I am happy next to you, but not next to him. I reported it


ErikAnderson3

In English, it is common to abbreviate portions of parallel clauses that are identical. Functionally, both of these English renderings are the same:

  • I am happy beside you and not beside him.
  • I am happy beside you and not him.

In the second version, the duplicated beside is omitted, but it is still understood to apply.

As of 2020-08-21, Duo incorrectly marks the second version "wrong".


Emile-_-

Why "temelletted" and "őmellette"? I thought the suffix was enough to tell who you speak about, why is there twice a personal pronoun?


GregWood15

The personal pronouns are included for the sake of contrasting "you" and "him". You could write "Melletted vagyok boldog.", but with the "nem pedig" clause, it is best to include the pronouns.


GregWood15

Is this how Hungarians would say: "When I'm with you, I am happy, but not when I'm with him"? Or is the Hungarian here just as awkward as the English?


LszlPataky

Correct : mellettem, mellette,....

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.