"Είναι μία ιστορική ημερομηνία."

Translation:It is a historical date.

10/25/2016, 8:39:38 PM

19 Comments


Susan8-4.

it is an historical date - 'an' can be used before a noun beginning with H eg an hotel etc

10/25/2016, 8:39:39 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Not just any word beginning with H - I think only ones where the first syllable is not stressed. "an hotel, an historical date" work but not "an hero" or "an helicopter".

It's a fairly old rule and I'm not sure how many people still speak like this.

10/25/2016, 8:48:52 PM

Susan8-4.

yes you're right but I hadn't realised that distinction until now. I've just realised 'historical' is actually an adjective, but what you say about a noun would still be correct for adjectives I think.

10/25/2016, 8:53:32 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I think so, too - I've edited my post to replace "noun" by "word".

10/25/2016, 9:07:27 PM

farran

It's only "old-fashioned" because we aren't properly taught how to speak in primary school. I myself rarely use it, cos none of my childhood peers did, but my mum taught me it.

Interestingly, it's fairly widespread in the countryside and West of the UK! The n functions as a mouth shape to allow the sound to flow more easily.

I think this rule also applies to the word "the", pronounced as "th" before a consonant, and "thē" before h or a vowel.

11/30/2017, 11:16:18 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, you bring up very valid points. My mom was a stickler for correct English but outside the house it's so easy to follow the crowd.

We naturally just change our pronunciation for the the before consonants to "thē" before h or a vowel. Non-native speakers have to be instructed. But at least in the printed form, there's no problem as with a/an.

Thanks for your contribution.

11/30/2017, 12:43:59 PM

jss.___

I didn't know that rule, Philip Newton.

8/31/2017, 6:44:22 PM

mizinamo
Mod

In my opinion, it's not a great loss for you. I think most native English speakers do not follow this rule any more.

It seems like a very old-fashioned rule to me.

8/31/2017, 7:38:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid you cannot use "an" before "hotel" because the h does not have a vowel sound as in "honest". This is per American English which is what is used on Duo.

10/26/2016, 10:33:36 AM

mizinamo
Mod

My understanding was that Duolingo teaches American English but accepts other forms of English as well -- at least British English.

10/26/2016, 10:48:32 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I stand corrected! So, we need to accept "an hotel" thanks for reminding me my apologies.

10/26/2016, 11:06:39 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I would probably not have added it to the course on my own, since in my experience it's only a minority who uses this form... but if someone suggests it, it should probably be added because it's not wrong, just a bit old-fashioned/conservative.

10/26/2016, 11:16:25 AM

Luscinda
10/26/2016, 11:03:33 AM

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, it was an honest mistake. Dumb pun, but I am sorry; you know I always include BE whenever it's needed. I've added it to the incubator.

10/26/2016, 11:08:24 AM

Luscinda

No need to be sorry but it is correct in either form of the language - it's not a British/American issue. There are some comparison graphs here. http://betterwritingskills.com/tip-w005.html

10/26/2016, 11:46:17 AM

jaye16
Mod

That is terrific I love seeing these graphs. I use google Ngraph. here It's saved me a lot of explaining. :-)

10/26/2016, 6:16:43 PM

Brett__

It is grammatically correct to use AN in front of H. This must be fixed

1/4/2019, 7:03:15 AM

jaye16
Mod

Both "a" and "an" are included in the accepted translations. If your reply wasn't accepted there might be another issue. If it occurs again please send a screenshot showing the question, your answer and the reply.

1/4/2019, 11:33:30 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.