1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι μία ιστορική ημερομηνί…

"Είναι μία ιστορική ημερομηνία."

Translation:It is a historical date.

October 25, 2016

21 Comments


Susan8-4.

it is an historical date - 'an' can be used before a noun beginning with H eg an hotel etc


mizinamo

Not just any word beginning with H - I think only ones where the first syllable is not stressed. "an hotel, an historical date" work but not "an hero" or "an helicopter".

It's a fairly old rule and I'm not sure how many people still speak like this.


Susan8-4.

yes you're right but I hadn't realised that distinction until now. I've just realised 'historical' is actually an adjective, but what you say about a noun would still be correct for adjectives I think.


mizinamo

I think so, too - I've edited my post to replace "noun" by "word".


farran

It's only "old-fashioned" because we aren't properly taught how to speak in primary school. I myself rarely use it, cos none of my childhood peers did, but my mum taught me it.

Interestingly, it's fairly widespread in the countryside and West of the UK! The n functions as a mouth shape to allow the sound to flow more easily.

I think this rule also applies to the word "the", pronounced as "th" before a consonant, and "thē" before h or a vowel.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, you bring up very valid points. My mom was a stickler for correct English but outside the house it's so easy to follow the crowd.

We naturally just change our pronunciation for the the before consonants to "thē" before h or a vowel. Non-native speakers have to be instructed. But at least in the printed form, there's no problem as with a/an.

Thanks for your contribution.


jss.___

I didn't know that rule, Philip Newton.


mizinamo

In my opinion, it's not a great loss for you. I think most native English speakers do not follow this rule any more.

It seems like a very old-fashioned rule to me.


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid you cannot use "an" before "hotel" because the h does not have a vowel sound as in "honest". This is per American English which is what is used on Duo.


mizinamo

My understanding was that Duolingo teaches American English but accepts other forms of English as well -- at least British English.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I stand corrected! So, we need to accept "an hotel" thanks for reminding me my apologies.


mizinamo

I would probably not have added it to the course on my own, since in my experience it's only a minority who uses this form... but if someone suggests it, it should probably be added because it's not wrong, just a bit old-fashioned/conservative.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, it was an honest mistake. Dumb pun, but I am sorry; you know I always include BE whenever it's needed. I've added it to the incubator.


Luscinda

No need to be sorry but it is correct in either form of the language - it's not a British/American issue. There are some comparison graphs here. http://betterwritingskills.com/tip-w005.html


jaye16
Mod

That is terrific I love seeing these graphs. I use google Ngraph. here It's saved me a lot of explaining. :-)


Sally64298

I was taught the correct spoken form is 'an hotel' with a silent 'h', but it is written 'an hotel' same as 'an hour'. Like most people nowadays I have dropped this in speech and say 'a hotel' but I still use it in writing.


Pierre733333

In UK English ' an historical' is more correct !


jaye16
Mod

And "an historical" is one of the translations we have as correct.


Alison571710

Again, you should offer an rather than or at the very least as well as a to use before historical


jaye16
Mod

As I have already explained. Both "a" and "an" are correct. But if this was a 'choose the right word' we can only give one word. That would be "a''

If it is an exercise where you type in the words then you can use either "a" or "an" since we always allow British alternatives.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.