1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Chacun a son propre style."

"Chacun a son propre style."

Translation:Everyone has their own style.

February 10, 2013

2 Comments


r.o.c.

each one has their own style.

isn't this correct too?


maverickpl

Although this is how people would actually say the above sentence, it's is technically grammatically incorrect. "everyone" is singular and thus you should use "his or her" instead of "their" so that the pronouns agree with the noun referenced. This information is only useful if you're taking some sort of english test because as I said, most people would use "their" in this case.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.