"Παρουσιάζει την οικογένεια του."

Translation:He is presenting his family.

October 25, 2016

9 Comments


Hypatiaserena

I know that it's probably not easy for beginners, but the concept of the double stress in nouns with more than two syllables which are followed by a personal pronoun should have been introduced. Being a native speaker, the construction (and most importantly, the pronunciation as) "την οικογένεια του" instead of "την οικογένειά του" (notice the double stress here) sounds completely false to my ears. I'm reporting it as a mistake.

October 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The double stress is a problem the team as been aware of since the beginning and it will be corrected as soon as we get through the Beta section.

October 26, 2016

GreenGuy5294

I thought the stress is only on the second to last syllable, due to the "ει" making a /j/ sound before α

March 29, 2019

kaartje

I have a question about family. In dutch 'gezin' = father, mother and children. familie=extended with grandparents, uncles, aunts, nephews etc. How about Greek, is οικογένεια used for both?

March 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

EDIT This sentence was edited, June 30, 2016. We do say nuclear family in Greek. It is πυρηνική οικογένεια.

This has been edited>>((Yes, I would say 'οικογένεια' covers all the family. Nuclear family as we say in English is not used.))

That's a very interesting question. Thanks for the input.

March 12, 2017

kaartje

Really?? Nuclear family?? I only know nuclear like in a nuclear war or nuclear medicine (if that is the correct expression in english ;-) So I am not only learning Greek thanks to Duolingo but I am also improving my English :-)

March 12, 2017

MarksAaron

It's an interesting and rather unique use of "nuclear" in English. It actually employs the more original meaning of "nuclear" as "central, core" - compare "nucleus".

June 30, 2017

Spoonashy

So I got this one wrong because I used (singular) "they" and "their". If the sentence wanted to be explicit that the subject's gender is unknown (or the speaker doesn't want to reveal the gender of the subject, etc.) would you use "Αυτό" to start the sentence?

It also gives me the impression that Greek is not conducive to stretching the truth/being dishonest about a person's gender, at least in regards to words that have both masculine and feminine declensions but no neuter (like φιλός και φιλή) :P

February 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we are working on including "they/their" singular as an accepted alternative to "του/της " etc. But then we encounter the problem of the nouns which are gender specific. As you mention "φίλος/φίλη". I'm wondering how we can adapt those words since the original sentence is always in Greek, making them comprehensive to those who are still unaware of the use of singular "they/their..." etc will be a real challenge. The team will be consulting with linguists re this issue. Any advice you can give will be appreciated and thank you for bringing it to our attention.

We will consult with the teams of other languages who encounter these lexical issues.

February 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.