"Wyth iâr"

Translation:Eight hens

October 25, 2016

4 Comments


RJones9

Isn't chickens an acceptable answer?

October 25, 2016

ibisc

Chicken words (plurals in brackets):

  • cyw iâr (cywion ieir) - chicken (the species)
  • iâr (ieir) - hen (female bird)
  • ceiliog (ceiliogod) - cock, rooster (male bird)
  • cyw (cywion) - chick
October 26, 2016

Valengolas

I know iâr means hen but chicken should still be allowed I dont think it would matter if you called a hen a chicken or vise versa english speakers will still know you are on about a chicken

August 7, 2017

ibisc

'eight chickens' has now been added. Thanks.

August 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.