"Du bist ihre Tochter."

Translation:You are their daughter.

February 10, 2013

15 Comments


yaliyev

Is it possible to translate it as 'You are her daughter'?

February 10, 2013

wataya

yes.

February 10, 2013

Boycey1

Is it possible to translate it as "You are their daughter"?

March 26, 2013

wataya

yes.

March 27, 2013

Yarouge

How could I find out if it is "her" or their"? Context or making it capital (Ihere)?

September 25, 2014

1gn1t10n

Shouldn't it be "ihrer"? It's the genitive for "she", right?

April 9, 2013

wataya

No, it's nominative.

April 9, 2013

1gn1t10n

Aaahh... Is it nominative because "you can put the equal sign"? (I remember seeing a tip like this at some point)

April 9, 2013

wataya

yes, the technical term is 'predicate nominative' but the idea of an equal sign captures its use very well.

April 10, 2013

Borracini

What's this "equal sign" tip?

July 3, 2013

yaliyev

A is B

A = B

July 4, 2013

ctbillings1

Think of an equal sign when the verb sein is used. Sein, when used alone, describes a state of being - I am/was, you are/were, etc. There is no action being performed upon a direct or indirect object...it is equating one thing with another.

January 28, 2014

m-khalifa

doesnt Ihr means " you plural " , ? so it seems like " you are your daughter !

November 22, 2013

pietvo

Yes and no; 'ihr' (no capital) means 'you plural' as a personal pronoun. But 'ihr' as possessive pronoun means 'her'. And it gets the same ending as 'ein'. And 'Ihr' (capital) means 'your' (formal) as a possessive pronoun. So if Ihre would have been with a capital your translation would have been right, although it would be a biological miracle.

March 12, 2014

TedRoberts2

Not if you know the song "I'm my own grandpa".

August 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.