1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist ihre Tochter."

"Du bist ihre Tochter."

Translation:You are their daughter.

February 10, 2013

16 Comments


yaliyev

Is it possible to translate it as 'You are her daughter'?


Boycey1

Is it possible to translate it as "You are their daughter"?


Yarouge

How could I find out if it is "her" or their"? Context or making it capital (Ihere)?


1gn1t10n

Shouldn't it be "ihrer"? It's the genitive for "she", right?


wataya

No, it's nominative.


1gn1t10n

Aaahh... Is it nominative because "you can put the equal sign"? (I remember seeing a tip like this at some point)


wataya

yes, the technical term is 'predicate nominative' but the idea of an equal sign captures its use very well.


Borracini

What's this "equal sign" tip?


ctbillings1

Think of an equal sign when the verb sein is used. Sein, when used alone, describes a state of being - I am/was, you are/were, etc. There is no action being performed upon a direct or indirect object...it is equating one thing with another.


m-khalifa

doesnt Ihr means " you plural " , ? so it seems like " you are your daughter !


pietvo

Yes and no; 'ihr' (no capital) means 'you plural' as a personal pronoun. But 'ihr' as possessive pronoun means 'her'. And it gets the same ending as 'ein'. And 'Ihr' (capital) means 'your' (formal) as a possessive pronoun. So if Ihre would have been with a capital your translation would have been right, although it would be a biological miracle.


TedRoberts2

Not if you know the song "I'm my own grandpa".


JohnsonChe432131

How to distinguish the word "ihre"- her or their?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.