"Η ηλιακή ενέργεια."

Translation:The solar energy.

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


UralMasha

Why "the sun energy" doesn't work here?

October 26, 2016

jaye16

In English the adjective for "sun" is "solar".

October 26, 2016

Stavroula107604

The article is inappropriate here in English

March 7, 2017

jaye16

"The" is an alternative translation. Working without context sentences can have differing interpretations.

March 7, 2017

kirakrakra

It is a concept without article and the adjective of sun in many languages: Ηλιακή ενέργια, En Solar energy, Es Energia solar, Fr Energie solaire ....

March 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.