1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn thử nói cảm ơn với cô ấy…

"Bạn thử nói cảm ơn với ấy."

Translation:You try to say thank you to her.

October 26, 2016

9 Comments


Kyle844999

I though "với" was used as "with"


TehVanarch

với here is short for đối với = when dealing with, against, towards


Thomas457134

To make it read better in English I used You are trying but was marked wrong. I wonder why because again You try to say is really poor English in my opinion as a native speaker.


Duyen595678

Read the sentence as though it is a challenge/demand. You* try to say thank you to her.


XieC2

"Try to say thank you, with her" should also be acceptable.


Huy.B

Why is Bạn thử nói cảm ơn CHO cô ấy wrong?


XieC2

It's idiomatically incorrect: you are neither writing a note to give to her nor are you writing a note on her behalf. You are SAYing thank you (hence "nói") when dealing WITH her (hence "với"). You can sometimes hear people use the full form "đối với" explicitly meaning "to deal with" instead of the shortened form "với" found here.


Michael775713

In english in fact to say is redundant and "I try to thank her" is a better translation


p2LH8cwf

Why với instead of cho?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.