"Speech"

Translation:Λόγος

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Also "ομιλία"? And doesn't "λόγος" mean reason?

October 26, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Λόγος also mean speech, reason and logic.

October 26, 2016

Niko837328

I believe "Ο λόγος" should also be accepted here as a correct answer.

January 11, 2017

hjhj444

In the Tips and Notes section this is spelled λογός (different accented syllable). Is this a typo or are both correct?

February 4, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

The form λογός on the Tips and Notes was a typo. Fixed now; thanks! (May take a few hours to be "live".)

The correct form is λόγος.

February 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.