"Ennek a férfinak van két farkasa és egy nagy medvéje."

Translation:This man has two wolves and a big bear.

October 26, 2016

10 Comments


gr8fuld34d

In english the plural of wolf is wolves, not wolfs. Also, should it not also be ok to translate "egy" here as "one" instead of "a" -> i.e. "..and one big bear"?

October 26, 2016

RyagonIV

It should be accepted, at least.

January 29, 2017

mmmmia3

Yes, that's how i would translate it. Two and one.

March 14, 2017

Erwinia87

A cirkuszban dolgozik?

April 26, 2017

Bastette54

Vagy neki illegális vadállatja van?

June 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Talán ő Barna Radagast. :D

June 28, 2017

Bastette54

Ezt a Google-on kellett keresek!

June 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Because impersonal verbs don't get conjugated for the respective person (as the name says), you need to "conjugate" the other verb, which happens to be an infinitive, to make it clear which person "must do" the thing. For instance "Én kell úsznom" - I must swim.

That form is formed by taking the infinitive of the verb (úszni), removing the -i (úszn-), and adding the respective possessive suffix for that person (úsznom). For the third-person forms you don't remove the -i. So the possessive-infinitive forms of úszik are:

  • (én) úzsnom
  • (te) úsznod
  • (ő) úsznia
  • (mi) úsznunk
  • (ti) úsznotok
  • (ők) úszniuk

I've written the forms for keres in my previous reply already.

Apparently the Wiktionary calls those forms "conjugated infinitive", which is a bit weird, since it's the definition of the infinitive that it's not finite, i.e. conjugated.

June 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Almost. :)
Ezt Google-on kellett keresnem!

Google is a name, so it doesn't need an article.

Kell is an impersonal verb, so you have to use an infinitive form with possessive marker as the full verb: keresnem, keresned, keresnie, keresnünk, keresnetek, keresniük.

June 28, 2017

Bastette54

You mean kellett keresni? Not "keresninem," I don't think you meant that, but what else is the infinitive form with possessive marker? Or did you mean the root (keres) + possessive ending?

June 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.