"Я не спав."

Translation:I was not sleeping.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Sushinese
Sushinese

I thought, "The pronunciation of the German word Spaß and Спав are similar...?" Do not need to concern this :)

1 year ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

Yes, actually they are not similar in pronunciation at all. Since I don't have IPA symbols on my keyboard, to use an English approximation, German Spaß is pronounced like "shpass," while спав is pronounced like "spav."

7 months ago

mapple2002

The ß is more like a "ss" sound and the letter в is spoken with a "w" sound

1 year ago

snagyy122

Does it mean i was not sleeping or i did not sleep? (It accepted I did not sleep) i imagine i was not sleeping would be я не був спав or is it because of the ending of спав

2 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

It was some sort of the grammatical error,associated with the direct translation,using google translator distinctly. But it is not your fault. And, yes more correctly will be "I did not sleep." just for record.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.