"My university"

Translation:Το πανεπιστήμιό μου

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


mizinamo

Is το πανεπιστήμιό μου (with two accents) correct?

It's a learnèd word, so I would expect the iota at the end to be syllabic rather than a glide, but you can never tell with Greek spelling.

October 26, 2016

troll1995

It's correct. The iota is syllabic here.

October 26, 2016

Plakakaneis

are the really two accents for emphasis in this word? I was pleased to have spelt this long word correctly and put one accent over the η. Obviously I was disappointed when I got told there was a typo and I had missed an accent over the final omikron. Google translate does not have an accent over the final omikron. What is correct?

November 1, 2017

mizinamo

Yes -- if a word is accented on the third syllable from the end and is followed by an unstressed word (in modern Greek, this applies mostly to the possessives μου, σου, του, της, μας, σας, τους), then you need an extra accent to present the single accent from falling on the fourth syllable from the end. (Since such unstressed words are pronounced essentially as part of the previous word.)

November 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The two accents are required in words stressed in the antepenultimate syllable when followed by a possessive. This is reflected in speech as well. As troll mentions above, the iota is syllabic, meaning the word is broken down in syllables like this: πα-νε-πι-στή-μι-ο.

    November 1, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.