"Dewi Lingo is the wettest."

Translation:Dewi Lingo yw'r gwlypa.

October 26, 2016

6 Comments


pam901319

why is 'mae dewi lingo yw'r gwlypa' not acceptable?

December 30, 2016

OwainLlyfr

"Dewi Lingo is is the wettest"...... Doesn't it sound a bit odd?

October 24, 2018

AnUnicorn

I know it's a year later, but I think it's because you're repeating the "be-verb" here.

November 1, 2018

JSD83

It was raining, of course, so they all got a bit wet. But then Dewi fell into the Taff....

June 9, 2017

TheresaCor3

A person is the wettest??

October 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Remember in Wales, it always rains, so when Dewi goes out with his friends there's a risk he could come back and be the wettest of the group, especially if he's forgotten his coat, as he tends to do.

October 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.