"The animals drink water."

Translation:Gli animali bevono acqua.

February 10, 2013

23 Comments


dominiqualexi

For some sentences, ex: "She drinks beer." I've been marked correct when I say "Beve birra." In this case, why can't I say "Animali bevono acqua." Why can't I omit the article here?

January 12, 2014

elcoe

I found this link on another discussion post asking a very similar question: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

Basically, the answer is because "gli animali" is a collective noun, and the subject of this sentence. It's ok to leave out the article in "Beve birra," because beer is not the subject of the sentence.

April 28, 2014

Duolessio

You can omit pronouns, but you can't omit articles.

May 29, 2016

Plenilunix

When do you use I versus Gli? I am getting confused. Is it because animali is a masculine noun?

September 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's because animali starts with 'a'; you need to use "gli" for the masculine plural when the singular needs "lo" or its truncation l' (irregulars aside), so before all nouns starting with vowels, z, s+consonant, gn, ps, pn, x, j.

September 27, 2013

labalda19

I'm Italian, and we don't let the article out for water. We say "gli animali bevono l'acqua".

July 2, 2014

slimboyk

I was wondering about that. We got scolded in high school if we ever dropped the article.

January 22, 2015

Duolessio

I disagree. To me, "gli animali bevono acqua" sounds perfectly fine, even though it's more an exception.

May 29, 2016

Zigerions

Why is it gli instead of "il"? And how do you know which form of beve to use for animals?

May 17, 2017

phcornell

I like how one of the options is, "the animal drinks the girl".

October 27, 2014

lethal_gnome

I've once gotten things like "La donna mangia la ragazza" on earlier courses. (I probably just used the wrong form of "mangia"....)

January 15, 2015

phcornell

Italy is a rough place

January 15, 2015

KnittingFits

I was marked incorrect because I also chose the sentence "Animali bevono l'acqua." Why is there no definite article before water, yet it's in the answer? And if it is OK with that scenario, then why mark my second choice incorrect because I did not have a definite article. Duolingo seems to have a very unclear policy on when to use articles and when not to. :-(

April 27, 2014

elcoe

In many cases, the use of articles is subjective. There are, however, certain instances when you should always use the definite article. This site was very helpful in explaining those rules: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

In this sentence, "the animals" is a collective noun (one of the instances in which you should use the definite article) and "water" is more of a general concept rather than a concrete physical object in this sentence, and so doesn't require the definite article.

April 28, 2014

Verace

Shouldn't the answer be " The animals drink the water", as opposed to ":The animals drink water", given the options for answers. Thanks

February 10, 2013

cam3ronth3gr3y

I believe it would be "...drink the water" if the sentence read "...bevono l'acqua."

December 25, 2013

BenChuba

Why can't it be "Gl'animali bevono acqua."?

June 4, 2014

kk19276

i just used the 'i' instead of 'gli' it still should be right

April 14, 2016

pbroady17

What is gli?

May 17, 2016

miaLarosa1

Why is the form bevono used for drink?

August 2, 2016

annabelle683385

What is wrong with l'animali bevono l'aqua?

April 12, 2018

B.DXrv

Gli, I, li very confusing. How do you know when to use which

October 8, 2018

KristianTo356444

Sometimes it corrects me with 'Gli', then when I use 'Gli', it corrects me with 'Il'

January 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.