"It is what he is talking about."

Translation:C'est ce dont il parle.

2/10/2013, 9:53:07 AM

20 Comments


ckhadung
Mod

what about the answer "c'est ce qu'il parle"?

9/3/2013, 1:48:59 AM

Josiahf

This translation would be "this is what i speak." However, to translate "this is what i speak ABOUT" one would use the translation "de" for about but since one cannot end a sentence with a preposition "dont" must be used. (C'est ceci dont il parle.)

3/13/2014, 11:24:16 PM

ckhadung
Mod

Thanks. Very useful!

3/14/2014, 12:00:17 AM

SMGadbois

Or why not 'c'est qu'il parlant de'

2/17/2014, 10:32:50 PM

Josiahf

In French one cannot end a sentence with a proposition. This is why they have words like "dont" which means (of which) that comes before the second subject. "These are the shoes i dream of." Becomes, " Ces chaussures sont les uns dont je rêve."

3/13/2014, 11:20:18 PM

SarahBrown16

Why would duquel not work here? Because there is no previous reference?

2/20/2014, 2:53:02 AM

Natka01

in the previous lessons i learned that only "cela" and "ca" can stand alone. Now ther is "ce" alone. Why?

2/10/2013, 9:53:07 AM

jacobras

"Ce" can also stand alone, it's the masculine singular demonstrative adjective.

"Ce" means "this" or "that" and is used for masculine words (eg. "ce mur" means "this/that wall"). "Cette" is used for feminine words (eg. "cette voiture" means "this/that car"). "Ces" is the plural form (eg. "ces chats" means "these/those cats").

These should not be confused with "ça" (don't forget to use the cedilla-c: ç!), "ceci/cela" etc. For more information, see: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

2/10/2013, 12:18:30 PM

Natka01

ChanBeauge

Thanks for this link Natka01 and thanks particularly to sitesurf for taking the time and explain these things in detail for us. I truly appreciate all that she does. God bless

7/6/2014, 9:28:59 AM

Natka01

Maybe I misunderstood something or Iv already forgot it: but i remember one of the users telling me ce is an adjective it cannot stand alone only with a noun (ce voiture), cela and ca are pronouns so they can stand alone. So according to that, this should ne C'est ca dont il parle, if I am not mistaken.

2/10/2013, 2:03:14 PM

Erin491427

Why doesn't auquel (etc.) work here instead of dont?

9/24/2013, 4:28:50 AM

brajcich

It's about which is the same as "of" which is "de". Auquel is "to" not "of"

10/21/2013, 5:51:20 AM

H-3000

I am sure this has been asked a billion times. Still, I don't get it. Why "c'est" and not "il est" in this case? Is there an easy to remember formula? I hope so :)

12/13/2013, 9:36:26 AM

Glat64

Where's the "about" ? I put.... C'est ce dont il "en" parle........ Ça marche non ?

2/7/2014, 9:15:51 PM

WeiDeTaiwan

Parle de means talk about or speaking of.

Dont replaces object following de.

2/15/2014, 9:56:23 AM

Glat64

Thanks, so even though DE is not there DONT replaces it.... literal translation ...It's what he's talking (about).

2/15/2014, 1:30:14 PM

WeiDeTaiwan
2/15/2014, 1:31:51 PM

wadenbeisser

What about "c'est dont ce qu'il parle"?

4/27/2014, 12:34:20 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.