1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is what he is talking abo…

"It is what he is talking about."

Translation:C'est ce dont il parle.

February 10, 2013

20 Comments


ckhadung

what about the answer "c'est ce qu'il parle"?


Josiahf

This translation would be "this is what i speak." However, to translate "this is what i speak ABOUT" one would use the translation "de" for about but since one cannot end a sentence with a preposition "dont" must be used. (C'est ceci dont il parle.)


ckhadung

Thanks. Very useful!


SMGadbois

Or why not 'c'est qu'il parlant de'


Josiahf

In French one cannot end a sentence with a proposition. This is why they have words like "dont" which means (of which) that comes before the second subject. "These are the shoes i dream of." Becomes, " Ces chaussures sont les uns dont je rêve."


SarahBrown16

Why would duquel not work here? Because there is no previous reference?


Natka01

in the previous lessons i learned that only "cela" and "ca" can stand alone. Now ther is "ce" alone. Why?


jacobras

"Ce" can also stand alone, it's the masculine singular demonstrative adjective.

"Ce" means "this" or "that" and is used for masculine words (eg. "ce mur" means "this/that wall"). "Cette" is used for feminine words (eg. "cette voiture" means "this/that car"). "Ces" is the plural form (eg. "ces chats" means "these/those cats").

These should not be confused with "ça" (don't forget to use the cedilla-c: ç!), "ceci/cela" etc. For more information, see: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm


ChanBeauge

Thanks for this link Natka01 and thanks particularly to sitesurf for taking the time and explain these things in detail for us. I truly appreciate all that she does. God bless


Natka01

Maybe I misunderstood something or Iv already forgot it: but i remember one of the users telling me ce is an adjective it cannot stand alone only with a noun (ce voiture), cela and ca are pronouns so they can stand alone. So according to that, this should ne C'est ca dont il parle, if I am not mistaken.


Erin491427

Why doesn't auquel (etc.) work here instead of dont?


brajcich

It's about which is the same as "of" which is "de". Auquel is "to" not "of"


H-3000

I am sure this has been asked a billion times. Still, I don't get it. Why "c'est" and not "il est" in this case? Is there an easy to remember formula? I hope so :)


Glat64

Where's the "about" ? I put.... C'est ce dont il "en" parle........ Ça marche non ?


WeiFromTaiwan

Parle de means talk about or speaking of.

Dont replaces object following de.


Glat64

Thanks, so even though DE is not there DONT replaces it.... literal translation ...It's what he's talking (about).


wadenbeisser

What about "c'est dont ce qu'il parle"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.