1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "That book which is beside th…

"That book which is beside the new tv is long."

Translation:Az a könyv hosszú, amelyik az új televízió mellett van.

October 26, 2016

16 Comments


NordicMand

Why is this not "ami"?


Krisbaudi

What is wrong with this sentence: Az a könyv, amelyik az új tévé mellett van, hosszú.


7szkm

In my opinion, nothing.


Krisbaudi

Does somebody know, why AMI is wrong?


RyagonIV

Vvsey talks a lot obut it here.
Summed up, you usually do not use ami with named nouns, but rather in constructions like "Arról beszélek, amit gondolok" - I talk about what I think. (Note how you cannot say here "I talk about which I think." Deutsch: "Ich sage, was ich denke" und nicht "Ich sage, welches ich denke.")
Here you're talking about a certain book, so you'll have to use amelyik - which. "The book which is next to the TV" - "Das Buch, welches neben dem Fernseher ist"

Whether you can swap the "that" for "which" might really help in this regard, hmm.


szilbog

Az a könyv, ami az új televízió mellet van, hosszú. - "ami" is also good, we use it. Report it.


Babelshark42

What's the difference between amelyik and amelyek?


RyagonIV

Amelyik is singular, amelyek plural.


1158534388

"amelyik" or "ami" all the same .


Nab918927

what is wrong with "az a könyv amelyik az új televízió mellett hosszú van"?


RyagonIV

Nab, you're using van to describe the intrinsic quality (the size of the book), and no van to describe the extrinstic quality (the location of the book). It needs to be the other way around:

  • Az a könyv hosszú. - The book is long. (no van)
  • A könyv az új televízió mellett van. - The book is next to the TV. (van is used)
  • Az a könyv, amelyik az új televízió mellett van, hosszú.

Nab918927

Thanks. So moving "van" before "hosszú" changes it from "what the book is" (size) to "where the book is". Is my understanding correct?


RyagonIV

It's less about the word order, but more about which clause you put the van in. That's why using commas is so important in Hungarian: it lets you see what words are part of which concept. The van has to go into the same clause as mellett, since we need van to describe a location. So van and mellett cannot be separated by a single comma. On the other side, hosszú cannot be in the same clause as van, so they need to be separated by a comma.

You have the sentence "Az a könyv hosszú" as the basic statement of the sentence, and you're inserting a relative clause here in order to describe the book more precisely. But the relative clause must not leak words, which means that when you erase everything that's framed by commas, the base sentence must still be "Az a könyv hosszú", without any stray van.

  • Az a könyv, amelyik a televízió mellett van, hosszú.

Nab918927

Thanks again. Great explanation.


Joachim734726

I entered the exact translation as above and was told it is incorrect! What do I do when it comes back around? I’m really angry!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.