"That book which is beside the new tv is long."

Translation:Az a könyv hosszú, amelyik az új televízió mellett van.

October 26, 2016

9 Comments


NordicMand

Why is this not "ami"?

October 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

What is wrong with this sentence: Az a könyv, amelyik az új tévé mellett van, hosszú.

November 5, 2016

7szkm

In my opinion, nothing.

December 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Does somebody know, why AMI is wrong?

January 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Vvsey talks a lot obut it here.
Summed up, you usually do not use ami with named nouns, but rather in constructions like "Arról beszélek, amit gondolok" - I talk about what I think. (Note how you cannot say here "I talk about which I think." Deutsch: "Ich sage, was ich denke" und nicht "Ich sage, welches ich denke.")
Here you're talking about a certain book, so you'll have to use amelyik - which. "The book which is next to the TV" - "Das Buch, welches neben dem Fernseher ist"

Whether you can swap the "that" for "which" might really help in this regard, hmm.

January 9, 2017

szilbog

Az a könyv, ami az új televízió mellet van, hosszú. - "ami" is also good, we use it. Report it.

February 19, 2017

Babelshark42

What's the difference between amelyik and amelyek?

October 26, 2016

RyagonIV

Amelyik is singular, amelyek plural.

November 1, 2016

1158534388

"amelyik" or "ami" all the same .

July 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.