1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'en ai aucun."

"Je n'en ai aucun."

Translation:I do not have any.

February 10, 2013

33 Comments


deldar182

why is the "en" necessary here?


pyl666

Because "Aucun" requires a noun like "un"

"Un chat", "Aucun chat" (a cat, no cat)

If you say "Je n'ai aucun", a French native will ask you "Aucun quoi ?"

So you should say "Je n'ai aucun chat" (I have no cat)

In the sentence, the thing you are talking about is implied because it was previously mentioned: (Do you have a cat ? I have none.)

Since the noun is implied, you have to use a place holder which is 'en'.

"As-tu un chat ? Je n'en ai aucun."


carloscids

So 'en' is used this way only with 'aucun'? Are there other specific cases or it can be used freely whenever one wants to refer to something previously mentioned?


lpacker

In this sentence, en = "of it" "I don't have any of it (or them)"


jaimetoutmonde

je n'ai pas aucun?


Panda7090

I was also wondering whether "Je n'ai pas aucun" worked.


mere_des_chats

I do not believe ne...pas can be used with aucun(e). You can either use ne...pas or ne...aucun(e) by themselves.


sdrc22

will "I have nothing" work?


alfredo.pl

The audio is sooo hard to understand :(


Natka01

I dont have any is not a good answer. I dont have any of them is a good answer.


smearedink

I think the point here is that you could say "I don't have any" in English, and the "of it" is implied, which is not the case in French.


zaboco

shouldn't i don't have any of that be also ok?


juandenil

Yes. But ...'be ok too?' sounds more colloquial.


Hemanttsha

I have none of it..accepted. .


mnoonan912

Can someone explain why 'Je n'en ai aucune' is not accepted? Thank you.


alfredo.pl

As far as i know it should be accepted, there's no context that specifies the gender...


ktinparis

In the definition, why is "of it", or "of them" not specified?????


mere_des_chats

In English, when you say "I don't have any", it is usually understood what you are talking about as you are probably answering a question like "May I borrow __?" or "Do you have _?" So everyone understands that you are saying you don't have any (of it/them), whatever _ is.


ajyro

Why's there no "pas"?


pyl666

The French negation is built with exactly two things: "ne ... kind of negation". The ... is where you put the verbs or verbal form (verb + adverb)

The kind of negation depends on the nuance you want to add:

  • ne ... pas (plain negation)
  • ne ... aucun (specify absence of countable thing)
  • ne ... plus (timed negation, "use to have but no longer")
  • ne ... jamais (timed negation/rule, "do not have and never had"/"Not allowed")
  • ne ... rien (specify absence of uncountable thing)
  • ne ... personne (specify absence of a human being)

Additionally:

  • You cannot omit the 'ne' (although a lot of native speakers do...)
  • You cannot have more than one kind of negation (child-speak/incorrect)
  • You can however "stack" some kind of negation to stress things (but they must stay together)
  • "plus jamais"/"jamais plus" (never ever again)
  • "plus aucun" (nothing more, countable)
  • "plus rien" (nothing more, uncountable)
  • "plus personne" (all are gone, were there but no longer, humans)
  • "jamais rien" (always absent, uncountable)
  • "jamais aucun" (always absent, countable)

In your case, "pas" and "aucun" cannot be stacked because "aucun" is more precise than "pas" so it is pointless to stack them: just use the stronger "aucun".


mere_des_chats

As far as I know, you cannot use ne...aucun with pas.


ThomasGabr13

I was provided a correct translation of 'I have not any .' That is terrible.


Znarb93

What about: je n'en ai pas une ?


mere_des_chats

I think that means "I do not have one (of something)" which is not what you were asked to translate.


wvTglH7y

These answer given was not available in the options.


mere_des_chats

Well, there are many ways to get to Rome. The answer given may not be an exact word-for-word copy of what you see as the solution but I bet my bottom dollar, one of the choices echoes the sentiment of the given answer.

Look at these phrases:

  • I don't know;

  • I have no clue;

  • I haven't got the foggiest idea;

  • Search me;

  • Color me clueless...

Are all different ways of saying the same thing. Language is colorful like that.


Hector290697

Ok so "aucun" for francophones is similar to "ningun(o/a) for Spanish speakers? I remember there's no "pas" to avoid a messy double negative.


Valli603016

Just a few minutes ago, i translated this " i don't have any" and i was marked wrong. Why is that response incorrect???


LaBasseCollette

"I haven't got one" was marked wrong. But it means the same as "I do not have one" which was given as the correct translation, so should be accepted.


mere_des_chats

You would do well to avoid contractions on Duolingo. They do not make sense to the computer program and it oftens gets them wrong, unfortunately.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.