"Θα πω την αλήθεια."

Translation:I will tell the truth.

10/26/2016, 10:30:51 AM

10 Comments


SigurdS

What would be "I will tell her the truth"?

10/26/2016, 10:30:51 AM

troll1995
Mod

Θα της πω την αλήθεια.

10/26/2016, 10:31:47 AM

SigurdS

alright, the της comes after the θα - thank you! (btw: that was a quick answer ;))

10/26/2016, 10:33:16 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Sort of; I think of it as coming before the πω :)

Those short pronouns usually come right before the verb.

10/26/2016, 1:55:36 PM

SigurdS

Yes; i was just wondering if θα πω is seen as "one" word (so the sentence would be της θα πω την αλήθεια), or if it can be seperated - which was the case :) although, i'm wondering now if της θα πω την αλήθεια could be used as some sort of "emphatic" expression, like: "i told Her (instead of "him") the truth"?!

10/27/2016, 6:51:02 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I think you can only use the short forms of pronouns (such as της) right before the verb - yours would have to be something like Αυτής θα (της) πω την αλήθεια or Σ' αυτήν θα (της) πω την αλήθεια, with the full form of the pronoun (and optionally a resumptive short-form pronoun before the verb -- I think especially in the first version).

10/27/2016, 7:06:36 AM

SigurdS

Alright; thanks for that!

10/28/2016, 5:52:57 AM

jss.___

Είσαι γενναίος.

1/2/2019, 1:13:16 PM

strander91

is "
i will speak the truth" a viable answer as well?

11/20/2016, 2:20:24 PM

troll1995
Mod

Addeeeeed!

11/20/2016, 2:58:42 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.