1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα πω την αλήθεια."

"Θα πω την αλήθεια."

Translation:I will tell the truth.

October 26, 2016

9 Comments


SigurdS

What would be "I will tell her the truth"?


troll1995
Mod

Θα της πω την αλήθεια.


SigurdS

alright, the της comes after the θα - thank you! (btw: that was a quick answer ;))


mizinamo

Sort of; I think of it as coming before the πω :)

Those short pronouns usually come right before the verb.


SigurdS

Yes; i was just wondering if θα πω is seen as "one" word (so the sentence would be της θα πω την αλήθεια), or if it can be seperated - which was the case :) although, i'm wondering now if της θα πω την αλήθεια could be used as some sort of "emphatic" expression, like: "i told Her (instead of "him") the truth"?!


mizinamo

I think you can only use the short forms of pronouns (such as της) right before the verb - yours would have to be something like Αυτής θα (της) πω την αλήθεια or Σ' αυτήν θα (της) πω την αλήθεια, with the full form of the pronoun (and optionally a resumptive short-form pronoun before the verb -- I think especially in the first version).


SigurdS

Alright; thanks for that!


strander91

is "
i will speak the truth" a viable answer as well?


jss.___

Είσαι γενναίος.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.