"lány"

Translation:girl

October 26, 2016

8 Comments


Fotraki

When you're a hungarian, and you're learning your own language in english.... XD


proswpikos

interesting association, in ukrainian лань (lań) means fallow deer.


TamirElaza

I don't get the use of the letter y. Is it never pronounced? I can't tell the difference in pronunciation when it's there and isn't.


csi

Hungarian has compound letters. 'Ny' is considered one letter. It's pronounced like the 'ny' in 'canyon'.


Liggliluff

Basically it palatalises the consonant.
It turns /n/ into /ɲ/.


proswpikos

letter y makes previous sound soft.


TobyBartels

If by ‘soft’ you mean palatalized, as in Slavic languages.


pacsirat

"ɡ" is /ɡ/ voiced velar plosive "ɡy" is /ɟ/ voiced palatal plosive "l" is /l/ voiced alveolar lateral approximant "ly" is /j/ voiced palatal approximant "n" is /n/ voiced alveolar nasal "ny" is /ɲ/ voiced palatal nasal "t" is /t/ voiceless alveolar plosive "ty" is /c/ voiceless palatal plosive

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.