"lány"

Translation:girl

October 26, 2016

7 Comments


Fotraki

When you're a hungarian, and you're learning your own language in english.... XD

October 26, 2017

amazingkurwa

interesting association, in ukrainian лань (lań) means fallow deer.

October 26, 2016

TamirElaza

I don't get the use of the letter y. Is it never pronounced? I can't tell the difference in pronunciation when it's there and isn't.

January 13, 2017

csi

Hungarian has compound letters. 'Ny' is considered one letter. It's pronounced like the 'ny' in 'canyon'.

April 27, 2017

Liggliluff

Basically it palatalises the consonant.
It turns /n/ into /ɲ/.

July 14, 2017

amazingkurwa

letter y makes previous sound soft.

January 13, 2017

TobyBartels

If by ‘soft’ you mean palatalized, as in Slavic languages.

May 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.