1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai cần quân đội?"

"Ai cần quân đội?"

Translation:Who needs the army?

October 26, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

Yes, 'the military' or 'a military' is standard English when 'military' is used as a noun.

July 22, 2017

AnCatDubh

I suppose you mean a military.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 軍隊 ‘army, armed forces; troops’

  • Mandarin: jūnduì
  • Cantonese: gwān déui

brendan251715

"Who needs the army?" - not accepted


Songve

Hints almost guarantee a wrong answer for some reason. Hope you reported both the drop down hint problem and to accept your translation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.