1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mọi người đều có thể bỏ phiế…

"Mọi người đều thể bỏ phiếu."

Translation:Everyone can vote.

October 26, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 票

  • Mandarin: piào
  • Cantonese: bīu, piu
  • Hokkien: phiò

Jeremi255680

Thanks for your comments it is very interesting to know more about the similarities of these languages. One question though, how do you know it is from Chinese and not the other way around ?


AnCatDubh

Because China conquered Vietnam and gave them loads and loads of loanwords. The other way around, not so much.


LiKenun

That's not for certain. We are not even sure where the Chinese words themselves come from. Some theories suggest a more ancient tie between the Chinese and Vietnamese and that the words might have come from a common stock.


Jeremi255680

Could you suggest etymological sources / documents ?


Shea603077

Yeah, thanks, I love etymology, so cool to know the history of words.

As Neel says, phiếu is from Chinese 票,but 'bỏ' is indigenous Vietnamese. The Chinese use 投 'tou' as the verb for vote, which is 'đầu' in Sino-Vietnamese

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.