"Van valami a hűtőben?"

Translation:Is there something in the fridge?

October 26, 2016

9 Comments


Krisbaudi

Igen, az ovonö körül repül, a sajt felett.

October 26, 2016

5wmt4

This is interrogative sentece , here cant be used something but anything

March 10, 2018

guntunge

Afaik, something is good when the answer can be a simple "yes", like it is the case here.

November 14, 2018

Auke15348

Should be anything, not something

April 14, 2018

ljikontic

Why is not valami in acusative valamit.

June 13, 2017

Ishana92

i have no idea, but i believe it is not accusative here. The sentence stands something like "Is something in the fridge?" Something is the subject in nominative here. Try replacing it with some other noun. Is there an apple in the fridge? Az alma van a hutoban?

June 22, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

(kérdésben / tagadásban) anything (in question / in negation) anything írja a gyors súgó Write a quick help

June 13, 2017

ljikontic

Ok earlier I did it know.

June 13, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

I did not reply to you, but I told the editors

June 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.