1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Van valami a hűtőben?"

"Van valami a hűtőben?"

Translation:Is there something in the fridge?

October 26, 2016

6 Comments


Krisbaudi

Igen, az ovonö körül repül, a sajt felett.


ljikontic

Why is not valami in acusative valamit.


Ishana92

i have no idea, but i believe it is not accusative here. The sentence stands something like "Is something in the fridge?" Something is the subject in nominative here. Try replacing it with some other noun. Is there an apple in the fridge? Az alma van a hutoban?


5wmt4

This is interrogative sentece , here cant be used something but anything


guntunge

Afaik, something is good when the answer can be a simple "yes", like it is the case here.


Auke15348

Should be anything, not something

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.