1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um homem de poucas palavra…

"É um homem de poucas palavras."

Translation:He is a man of few words.

February 16, 2014

13 Comments


Carlos_Boria

What? The answer is "It is a man of few words" The correct answer should be "He is a man of few words" (It) can be used for an animal, or a table, or chair...but not for the third person masculine. That is an idiomatic expression meaning a person that keeps to him/her self and does not talk much.


Luis_Domingos

I agree - "He is a man of few words" is now the best answer to this sentence. Thank you for your feedback, and good luck with your studies :)


DeanG6

It's literal, not idiomatic.

[idiom = a group of words established by usage as having a meaning not deducible from those of the individual words (e.g., rain cats and dogs, see the light ).]


LambTaylor

How do you know if the context is literal or idiomatic?! Both answers should be right.


DeanG6

Yes, 'É' can be translated as 'he is', 'it is', or 'she is'. And both 'he is' and 'it is' should be accepted as correct for this sentence. That was not my point.

I simply meant that this expression is not Idiomatic, based on the definition of Idiomatic. People here in the discussions tend to over-use the term 'Idiomatic'. An idiom is an expression whose meaning cannot be deduced from the words in the expression. (ie, "hold your horses", "it's raining cats and dogs") This expression -- "a man of few words" -- means literally what it says, so it is not an Idiom. That's all.


james.niederle

This answer is now accepted.


DeanG6

'Poucas' looks similar to the English word 'Paucity', which has the same meaning -- http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/paucity


Cadyz

"It" in the answer is not correct.....


mandarbela

"Palavras poucas" or "poucas palavras"?


GlennaSol

Adjectives that show 'how much' or 'how many' go before the noun. Poucas palavras is the correct order, just as DL wrote it.


Savannah508345

shouldn't they just use ele for he


giordano.a.b

"He is a man of a few words" should also be accepted.


pinkybrainy

Is this an expression in Portuguese? Otherwise why is the sentence not "ele é um homem de poucas palavras"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.