1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσύ έχεις μία ενδιαφέρουσα δ…

"Εσύ έχεις μία ενδιαφέρουσα δουλειά."

Translation:You have an interesting job.

October 26, 2016

13 Comments


Coloradotess

Would "interesting work" also be correct?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it should. It's added now. :)


Dimitra956826

Just a reminder, that "an interesting work" wouldn't work here.

When work has the meaning of profession, it's uncountable. So, using the indefinite article sounds kind of awkward.

When work has the meaning of construction or engineering project (έργο in Greek), it's countable.

That's why there are phrases like "a work of art", "road works" but also "a lot of work" and "I've got work to do".


troll1995
Mod

Read Dimitra's comment above.


Vassily12

No, it is still marked as wrong


mizinamo

it is still marked as wrong

What is the entire sentence that you wrote?

Did you, perhaps, write, "You have an interesting work" rather than the correct "You have interesting work"?


Vassily12

Yes, I wrote "You have an interesting work"


Jamil_Paul

Why ενδιαφέρουσα?


troll1995
Mod

It's the feminine form of ενδιαφέρων = interesting.


ElenaDyatl1

Why not ενδιαφέρουση? It is feminine and after a consonant.


mizinamo

Why not ενδιαφέρουση?

Because that's not how those adjectives are inflected.

The endings are ο ...-ων, η ...-ουσα, το ...-ον.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.