"Εσύ έχεις μία ενδιαφέρουσα δουλειά."

Translation:You have an interesting job.

October 26, 2016

7 Comments


Coloradotess

Would "interesting work" also be correct?

October 26, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it should. It's added now. :)

October 26, 2016

Hermance84

No

November 2, 2018

Dimitra956826

Just a reminder, that "an interesting work" wouldn't work here.

When work has the meaning of profession, it's uncountable. So, using the indefinite article sounds kind of awkward.

When work has the meaning of construction or engineering project (έργο in Greek), it's countable.

That's why there are phrases like "a work of art", "road works" but also "a lot of work" and "I've got work to do".

November 2, 2018

Jamil_Paul

Why ενδιαφέρουσα?

June 13, 2018

troll1995

It's the feminine form of ενδιαφέρων = interesting.

June 13, 2018

RolandFich

Work isn't added. Duolingo is still regarding it as wrong.

December 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.