"Fi sy'n siarad."

Translation:It is me who is speaking.

October 26, 2016

14 Comments


ReginaldHa13

Speaking/talking What's the difference?

October 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

No difference in Welsh, it's the same verb

October 26, 2016

Richard996961

"I'm the one who's talking" - dk if this should be accepted, but it's hard to find the right form of words in English to reflect the changed emphasis of the Welsh.

December 30, 2017

ibisc

That would be a different pattern - Fi yw’r un sy’n siarad, or similar.

The translation given is fine - “It’s me (who is) speaking”

December 30, 2017

AliT.Firef

Well, strrrrictly it's not (see below). It was to get around this that I went with 'I am the one speaking', and I agree with Richard that it should be accepted, even if there is another possible phrasing. Just to satisfy those of us who wince a tiny little bit at 'It is me who...'

August 21, 2018

Jean406338

I think 'I'm speaking![' should be accepted. So you'd say 'Fi sy'n siarad' (I'm speaking!) iin a stern voice to a child whose interrupting a conversation maybe?

October 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, agreed, added now, thanks.

October 16, 2017

Margaret885737

What versions of the other pronouns would we use here? Eg 'SHE is speaking now.' 'WE are talking now.' ....thinking 'me too' issues. Diolch.

January 26, 2019

ibisc

fi, ti, fe/fo, hi, ni, chi, nhw - I/me, you, he/him, she/her, we, you, they/them

January 26, 2019

Margaret885737

Diolch, ibisc. Dach chi'n ateb yn gyflym, bob tro!

January 26, 2019

Simone758928

It's me who is speaking is not accepted but it is me who's speaking is. Why?

February 4, 2019

ibisc

Perhaps you made a mistake somewhere else in the sentence, or perhaps Duo had a glitch.

February 4, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.