"A turisták nem izraeliek."

Translation:The tourists are not Israeli.

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


Zsuzsi97194

Israelians (pl) is a legitimate English word, describing the people of the northern part of ancient Israel and/or their language so although it is not the most commonly used word for the people who live there, it is alternate usage and should be accepted here.

December 8, 2017

Krisbaudi

A question to the native English speakers: Is Israelians also possible, or only Israeli for singular and plural?

October 26, 2016

jsiehler

I would say "Israelis" for the people. "Israelians" doesn't really exist.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Israelis

The adjective is just "Israeli."

October 26, 2016

Krisbaudi

köszi :-)

October 26, 2016

TonyWare1

One could equally say "are Israeli" or "are Israelis", as it is in the plural.

December 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.