1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A turisták nem izraeliek."

"A turisták nem izraeliek."

Translation:The tourists are not Israeli.

October 26, 2016

5 Comments


Zsuzsi97194

Israelians (pl) is a legitimate English word, describing the people of the northern part of ancient Israel and/or their language so although it is not the most commonly used word for the people who live there, it is alternate usage and should be accepted here.


TonyWare1

One could equally say "are Israeli" or "are Israelis", as it is in the plural.


Krisbaudi

A question to the native English speakers: Is Israelians also possible, or only Israeli for singular and plural?


jsiehler

I would say "Israelis" for the people. "Israelians" doesn't really exist.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Israelis

The adjective is just "Israeli."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.